1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι άνθρωποι με κοιτάζουν."

"Οι άνθρωποι με κοιτάζουν."

Translation:The people are looking at me.

January 6, 2017

6 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

All people need blood? What?


Dimitra956826

That's a leftover hint, probably leftover from another sentence, don't worry about it. ^.^


Luke930683

The slow(!) audio does not sound correct. I have reported it.


Robyn408862

I am not clear why this is με rather than μου.


cjacobson26

why can't you translate ανθρωποι as men?


D_..
Mod

Because you can interpret "men" as "people specifically of masculine gender" which is not at all the meaning of the sentence. If you can avoid it when translating from one language to the other, it is not appropriate to offer alternatives which are not absolutely synonymous.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.