"Eu losin"

Translation:Their sweets

January 6, 2017

5 Comments


mizinamo

I had this as a listening exercise and typed "ei losin" and was marked "almost correct".

ei losin and eu losin sound the same, don't they? at least in the non-northern accent that the Duolingo voice has.

So either this should accept both spellings, or should be disabled as a listening exercise.

January 6, 2017

CivisRomanus

I too mistook eu  for ei .
In order to clear any doubt, it would be enough to add the personal pronoun:
- ei losin e
- ei losin hi
- eu losin nhw

February 19, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for raising this issue. Unfortunately we have no control over which sentences the Duolingo algorithm chooses for listening exercises we just provide the sentences and translations. The algorithm then chooses which ones feature in Welsh-English, English-Welsh, listening exercises etc etc.

In this example the English sentence is 'Their sweets' for which 'ei losin' would be incorrect. The stats for this phrase show that it was used in over 2,000 translations and for only 73 listening exercises. I hope you agree that it would be better to keep the sentence despite the possible confusion caused.

January 6, 2017

mizinamo

Wouldn't turning off the audio for a sentence eliminate that from being chosen as an audio exercise? (The option that exists for when the computer-generated audio is bad.)

January 6, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes I imagine it would but that would mean that there would be no audio for the vast majority of its use so there's a trade off there, but it's something the team needs to discuss so thanks for raising this.

January 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.