"Η μάχη ήταν άριστη."

Translation:The battle was excellent.

January 6, 2017

9 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Why is perfect marked wrong?

January 6, 2017

spdl79
Mod

A native El speaker might want to correct me, but I'd say that excellent and perfect have different meanings.

Perfect (τέλεια) implies that the thing being described could not be better in any way - it's flawless.

Excellent (άριστη) implies that the noun is really good, but it leaves the door open for there potentially being a better version of it - it could still have some minor flaws.

January 6, 2017

mizinamo

Not a native speaker either, but that is the distinction I would draw between those words as well.

January 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Native speakers of any language don't often weigh their usage as well as you do. And yes I would agree with both of you that τέλεια is the best there ever was while άριστα is -- well, excellent.

We're not talking about casual conversations where superlatives are tossed about at random. "Awsome" seems to be the flavor of the day among youngsters...or was that yesterday, they do change rapidly. That's not a complaint it's such usage that adds color to a language but sometimes we just want the dictionary definition. :-)

January 6, 2017

Bernardo_B2

You are right. But both are used in the same way. Most greek speakers don't really understand a word 100%. Τέλεια comes from the word Τέλος which means End so saying that something is τέλειο means there's nothing better. It's the best of the best. But again, noone's going to bat an eye if you use any of the 2 with the same meaning.

September 4, 2017

DeddyShy1

There are no good wars!

January 30, 2018

robert672165

this is the history skill. The victors write the history. For them, a battle without casualties on the winning side might be excellent. Still, I don't think even the military academies would consider any battle "perfect". If the opposition doesn't put up a fight, it's not much of a battle.

July 2, 2018

Stergi3

Άριστος is the superlative of the adjective καλός in Ancient Greek, so one can say that these forms are synonymous.

August 22, 2017

JCX76

The best doesn't mean perfect. It leaves the possibility for someone/something even better to show up.

September 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.