1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The sparrow"

"The sparrow"

Translation:Con chim sẻ

January 6, 2017

4 Comments


DmitryReve

"sẻ" is present in both chia sẻ and chim sẻ, does it have any explanation or is it a pure coincidence?


Jonas180827

Vietnamese always separates the syllables with a space, even if it's one concept. So it's just coincidence, I think.


VHTLee

There is an explanation: "sparrow" is a noun, "share" in a sentence is a verb, even though repeating the word "sẻ" is not affected.


Brad970576

I think i got it completely wrong, but it still said it was correct. I wrote "chin sỏ"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.