1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child loves the birds."

"The child loves the birds."

Translation:Το παιδί αγαπά τα πουλιά.

January 6, 2017

8 Comments


Laurentiu696204

Why is αγαπά instead of αγαπάει, the form for third person sg.?


mizinamo

Both forms are possible -- αγαπά is a kind of contracted form.


enamrouy

Can I use here "αρέσουν"?


mizinamo

Στο παιδί (του) αρέσουν τα πουλιά would be just that the child likes birds, not loves them.


Luke407132

So someone please correct me if I'm wrong but is this not the nominative case?


mizinamo

is this not the nominative case?

What exactly do you mean with "this"?

In the sentence Το παιδί αγαπά τα πουλιά, το παιδί is the subject and is therefore in the nominative case; τα πουλιά is the direct object and is therefore in the accusative case.

(As is normal for Indo-European languages, from Greek to Russian and from Sanskrit to English, the accusative and nominative forms are completely identical for neuter words.)


Luke407132

Ahh I see, so I've been thinking τα is nominative neutral plural but τα is also accusative neutral plural? So το is also both the neutral single for nominative and accusative?


mizinamo

so I've been thinking τα is nominative neutral plural but τα is also accusative neutral plural?

Correct.

So το is also both the neutral single for nominative and accusative?

That's right.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.