"I am not allowed to eat."

Translation:Απαγορεύεται να τρώω.

January 6, 2017

10 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

I really don't get this one :/

January 6, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Απαγορεύεται is an impersonal verb. The phrase literally means "it is forbidden that I eat", where it has been dropped from the Greek sentence, and that I eat/να τρώω is the verb's subject.

    I'd say that "I am not allowed to eat" would be translated a bit more accurately as "Δεν (μου) επιτρέπεται να τρώω". Επιτρέπεται is still impersonal, but at least the sentence keeps the allow and the negation.

    January 6, 2017

mcampanella

    If you were to see this sentence out in the wild (say, on a metro car where it is forbidden to eat) would this be how it os written? Would you conjugate the eat in first person, or maybe second (να τρως)?

    November 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    You'd most often see the noun "κατανάλωση"=consumption.

    It would be something like:

    Απαγορεύεται η κατανάλωση φαγητών/τροφίμων και ποτών/αναψυκτικών=(lit.) The consumption of food and drink/beverage is forbidden. ;)

    November 3, 2018

ravazzata

    Why επιτρεπεται?

    April 11, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

    Does πρέπει να φύγω fall into the same sentence structure? It is a must that o go?

    March 6, 2017

troll1995

    Πρέπει να φύγω=I must go. It's the same syntax as the above sentence.

    March 6, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

    Thanks now it finally makes sense :)

    March 6, 2017

AntoineHel1

    I don't understand this sentence. How do we say: he is not allowed?

    April 9, 2018

mizinamo

    He is not allowed to eat = Απαγορεύεται να τρώει "It-is-forbidden that he-eats".

    Duo's sentence is effectively "It-is-forbidden that I-eat".

    April 9, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.