"Αυτός πίνει το απόγευμα."

Translation:He drinks in the afternoon.

January 6, 2017

15 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would αυτός πίνει στο απόγευμα be correct? I'm little bit puzzled as to how the 'in' gets worked into the sentence when there's just a standard definite article there.

January 6, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Good thinking - tough luck! I don't know why, but in never comes into play in these phrases in Greek, e.g. - Πότε φτάνεις; - Το πρωί/μεσημέρι/απόγευμα/βράδυ. It sounds like a verb object, but it's not!

    January 6, 2017

mizinamo

    A bit like "He will drink this evening" -- "this evening" just shows the time, it's not the thing which he will drink, nor do we say "at this evening" or "in this evening" :)

    January 6, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Thanks both, much appreciated. That's another one for my big Word document of unexpected rules!

    January 6, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

    By the way, the same is true with days, e.g. αυτός πίνει τη Δευτέρα, πίνει και το Σάββατο, αυτός πίνει κάθε Δευτέρα και Σάββατο. We don't put "on" there.

    January 7, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Thank you Kadmos, that's really good to know too!

    January 7, 2017

Stergi3

    It is like an adverb here. From the Ancient greek, it was so, i.e. "αι Μυροφόροι λίαν πρωί ελθούσαι...", an Easter hymn excerpt,(=the Myrrhbearers having come very early in the morning...) More: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myrrhbearers

    June 26, 2017

SauerTrout

    απόγευμα... after the meal??

    July 13, 2018

mizinamo

    Literally, yes.

    It means "afternoon", though, as a fixed expression -- just as when you are fasting, the first meal when you break your fast is not called "breakfast" but instead only the first meal of the day.

    July 13, 2018

languagepotato

    In English (just like in my native language (Dutch)), I would understand this sentence as implying 'He drinks alcoholic beverages in the afternoon'. Does it work the same in Greek?

    October 11, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Yes it does, that's what I get from it too straight away without any further explanation.

      October 11, 2018

Alison336345

      The Greek voice clearly says "Αυτος πινει το απογευκο.

      October 5, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        I just checked it and it sounds fine - TTS, but fine. The -μα specifically is very clear, the -ευ- less so.
        I am using headphones, maybe that helps?

        October 6, 2018

AniOhevYayin

        Some people are wondering about why the Greek doesn't have the preposition "in." That was new to me, too. This situation happens with languages: It's similar to the Spanish verb interesar, "to be interested in," for which there is no preposition added, e.g., me interesa beber en la tarde, "I'm interested in drinking in the afternoon." There are probably many examples from many languages one could add. At issue is that English works differently, in these cases requiring the preposition "in" where Greek and Spanish do not.

        April 11, 2019

spdl79
        Mod

        It's not quite so straightforward. The preposition is needed with clock times and calendar dates, for example, you say Θα πάω στο κατάστημα στις 9:00. But other measures of time, like απογεύμα, δευτέρα, or χειμώνας, you don't need the σε. I think that trips a lot of learners up (including myself, especially a couple of years ago).

        April 11, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.