1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei au adormit fără să vrea!"

"Ei au adormit fără vrea!"

Translation:They fell asleep without realizing it!

January 6, 2017

11 Comments


adam11151

Shouldn't it be "without wanting" rather than "without realizing"?


ovidiu_nl

Yes, that would be the literal translation of “fără să vrea”, and it would also make more sense. It's hard to realize that you've fallen asleep because you're not concious. In any case, you would not expect to realize it.


PavelKrnak

How about "against their will"? I think it catches the right meaning.


ovidiu_nl

Yes, that works.


Rosie-L

I think 'they fell asleep without meaning to' makes most sense to me.


Hunter_Yonk

Lol that's a bit harsh. That would translate as " împotriva voinței lor" like sleep forced them to fall asleep. Well, it depends on the context. I think "without wanting to" is the best option


Rosie-L

Yes, I agree... Except that I don't think I've ever heard a (British) English person say that. 'Without meaning to' is used much more commonly in my experience.


Wachup

Would it sound ok tho? At least in spanish we do say "sin querer". But seems like the literal translation in english as "without wanting" doesn't sound natural.


Rosie-L

I've just put 'sin querer' into Google translate and it came up with 'unintentionally' or 'accidentally'. Both those sound much more natural to me in this context than 'without wanting to'. I've certainly heard people say that they 'accidentally fell asleep'.

'Without realising' is also something people say, although I think 'without meaning to' is more common in England. Certainly, it's what came to my mind when I first saw the Romanian sentence.

I have never heard any native speaker say 'without wanting to' or 'against my will' when talking about falling asleep. That said, the former would certainly be understood. The latter would also be understood, but might be seen as a odd for precisely the reasons that Alemehtais outlined. It could be interpreted as someone forcing it upon the person... like with a drug or something.


Coriander18

Please accept realising, UK version of realizing... spell checker kicks in. Thanks


Pop60

DL, I have reported. Please either change realizing to wanting or can a truly bilingual person explain why realizing is anything close to correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.