1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je cours une fois par semain…

"Je cours une fois par semaine."

Translation:I run once a week.

February 18, 2013

16 Comments


maxxy90

is it wrong to write: I run a day per week. ???


Sitesurf

yes because it is not what it means. "once" means "one time", not a full day per week.


TopTenTiger

Is it correct that the "s" in cours is mute even though the next word starts with a vowel?


Sitesurf

it is optional (frankly, I don't do it myself).


woem41

Does it depend on the word? I've noticed that some words do and some don't pronounce silent letters before vowels...


woem41

thanks, this looks really helpful


Inger17

Is "I am running" wrong?


Sitesurf

"once a week" is the time marker pointing to a habit, hence simple present.


benryan10

Yes, it is wrong. Although Je cours can mean I am running or I run. In English they do not mean the same thing. I am running means that is what I am currently doing at that moment in time. I run does not refer to what I am currently doing, but that I repeatedly perform that activity (running) and will continue to do so. Clearly this French sentence is the latter meaning.


mkfield223

I wrote: 'I run for a time per week.' I'm aware its kinda wordy but shouldn't it still count?


DmytroShkr

I run (exercise) = I jog (?) or it's a race horse's statement?


sunchild81

Why is 'je cours une fois à semaine' not correct??


Sitesurf

because it is the wrong preposition: par, not à


Mattstirli

Why "une" and not "un"


Sitesurf

Because "une fois" is feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.