"Je cours une fois par semaine."

Translation:I run once a week.

2/18/2013, 10:51:15 AM

16 Comments


maxxy90

is it wrong to write: I run a day per week. ???

2/18/2013, 10:51:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes because it is not what it means. "once" means "one time", not a full day per week.

2/18/2013, 12:31:38 PM

TopTenTiger

Is it correct that the "s" in cours is mute even though the next word starts with a vowel?

5/8/2013, 8:43:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

it is optional (frankly, I don't do it myself).

5/12/2013, 2:01:28 PM

woem41

Does it depend on the word? I've noticed that some words do and some don't pronounce silent letters before vowels...

6/17/2013, 2:02:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod
6/17/2013, 6:56:36 AM

woem41

thanks, this looks really helpful

6/17/2013, 8:50:53 PM

Inger17

Is "I am running" wrong?

4/16/2014, 11:25:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"once a week" is the time marker pointing to a habit, hence simple present.

7/7/2014, 7:23:06 AM

benryan10

Yes, it is wrong. Although Je cours can mean I am running or I run. In English they do not mean the same thing. I am running means that is what I am currently doing at that moment in time. I run does not refer to what I am currently doing, but that I repeatedly perform that activity (running) and will continue to do so. Clearly this French sentence is the latter meaning.

7/5/2014, 8:26:45 PM

mkfield223

I wrote: 'I run for a time per week.' I'm aware its kinda wordy but shouldn't it still count?

9/17/2014, 3:34:24 PM

DmytroShkr

I run (exercise) = I jog (?) or it's a race horse's statement?

6/19/2013, 10:18:56 PM

sunchild81

Why is 'je cours une fois à semaine' not correct??

8/31/2013, 4:21:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

because it is the wrong preposition: par, not à

8/31/2013, 4:26:35 PM

Mattstirli

Why "une" and not "un"

11/18/2014, 1:24:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "une fois" is feminine.

11/18/2014, 2:09:43 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.