"Marea Britanie este foarte bogată."

Translation:Great Britain is very rich.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


NedChamber

...until Article 50 is triggered and the pound goes in the bin.

January 6, 2017

ZoranMudronja

because the Guardian said so?

November 20, 2018

impvam

It's only rich in a small Russian-speaking enclave, called London.

August 3, 2017

Gzeebzee

Unfortunately for the last few years the UK has been heading to knock Romania off the number one spot for income inequality in Europe, so whilst the UK may be rich it also has many of the most deprived areas in western europe.

January 2, 2018

Lixmage

Yeah our wealth is somewhat over exaggerated these days since Gordon Brown sold all our gold for three magic beans...

January 29, 2017

rockyroo121

More wealth in europe than uk.too many spongers

November 25, 2017

BenYoung84

...in warm beer :)

December 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.