1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Marea Britanie este foarte b…

"Marea Britanie este foarte bogată."

Translation:Great Britain is very rich.

January 6, 2017

11 Comments


NedChamber

...until Article 50 is triggered and the pound goes in the bin.


ZoranMudronja

because the Guardian said so?


villajidiot

Or because it already started happening... Three years ago one pound was something like 1.85 USD; immediately after the Brexit vote, it crashed, and to date it remains worth only about 1.3 USD. That's about a 30% devaluation. Not trivial.


Gzeebzee

Unfortunately for the last few years the UK has been heading to knock Romania off the number one spot for income inequality in Europe, so whilst the UK may be rich it also has many of the most deprived areas in western europe.


impvam

It's only rich in a small Russian-speaking enclave, called London.


Lixmage

Yeah our wealth is somewhat over exaggerated these days since Gordon Brown sold all our gold for three magic beans...


BenYoung84

...in warm beer :)


Ursu_Brun

And cider, too...


Brownilocks

Hahaha, este o țară bogată fără banii...


ANfg91

Does bogata cover riches other than money as in uk eng? Multumesc


rockyroo121

More wealth in europe than uk.too many spongers

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.