"Post it now!"

Translation:Postiwch fe nawr!

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


CivisRomanus

In a previous exercise (triple choice), the correct sentence for 'Post it now!' was Postiwch e nawr!
So in this exercise I wrote the same, but I got an 'almost correct' note, as the sentence should have been Postiwch fe nawr!
However, the translation above is Postiwch hi nawr!
I'm slightly confused...

April 16, 2017

ibisc

In many situations a lot of these are interchangeable, depending on the context.

If you know gender of the item you are posting is clear, then you should stick with that:

  • Postiwch hi (ffrog newydd) yfory - Post it (a new dress) tomorrow. [feminine]
  • Postiwch fe/fo (llyfr) yfory - Post it (a book) tommorow. [masculine]

If the gender is indeterminate it is usual to stick with fe/fo. It is more a matter of personal style as to whether you might use e/o instead.

(hi is used for 'it' in some specific contexts such as the weather, distance, time and some more abstract concepts, but if it is something physical of indeterminate gender that that you can 'wrap up and post' (or 'kick' if you prefer!), then people generally stick with fe/fo.)

April 16, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you, these guidelines are very clear!

April 16, 2017

aussienerd

How do we know whether 'it' was masculine or feminine?

January 6, 2017

ibisc

In this case, you don't - there is no reference to what is being posted. Either hi or fe/fo will work.

January 6, 2017

mizinamo

I typed "Postia o rŵan!" and was told that it should be "Postia fo rŵan!" -- what is the rule for choosing between o and fo?

January 10, 2017

ibisc

Hmm. I'm not sure if it's a rule, but it does sound more natural.

January 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.