"Moja mama czeka na lato."

Translation:My mom waits for the summer.

January 6, 2017

8 Comments


Euhan1

...na przystanku autobusowym.

January 6, 2017

John977713

Mam is an acceptable version of mum.

April 10, 2017

OrlaNdo78504

'My mum's waiting for the summer' not accepted?

November 6, 2017

Jellei

This is one of the few contractions that's not accepted automatically, added now.

November 6, 2017

Wendy961084

My mom is waiting for summer. Is that not an acceptable alternative?

October 28, 2017

Jellei

Of course it is, it should have worked.

October 28, 2017

KivHanna

My answer: my mother waits the summer You used the wrong word. My mother awaits the summer. Why 'await' ?

November 23, 2017

Jellei

If you don't use "wait for", then "await" without a preposition is an option, it's just more bookish.

November 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.