1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu torn apă."

"Eu torn apă."

Translation:I pour water.

January 6, 2017

4 Comments


MarkFuller7

When is "apă" "water" and when is it "the water"? I asked this question before and was told that "apă" is "the water". But this is clearly not the case. I am confused.


potestasity

"apă" is not articulated, just like "water", while "apa" has a definite article, like "the water". However, languages have different rules for when to use articles. I tried answering that here.


brinkerl

Apă is never 'the water'. It is only 'water'. The water is 'apa'.


Corry467713

Apă =water Apa =the water

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.