"Beth yw dy daldra di?"

Translation:What is your height?

January 6, 2017

4 Comments


OliverMundy

Would it be true to say that daldra is 'height from top to bottom [of a person, object etc.]' while uchter (have I remembered that correctly?) is 'altitude, i.e. distance [of an object, person etc.] from the ground'? If not, what is the difference between the two words?

April 20, 2017

ibisc

That's right. A dictionary will give you:

  • uchder - height, altitude
  • taldra - height, tallness, stature
April 20, 2017

RowenaJane

We wouldn't say that is English, we say "how tall are you?"

January 6, 2017

ibisc

That is a different pattern:

Pa mor dal dych chi? - How tall are you?

January 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.