1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All die schönen Pferde"

"All die schönen Pferde"

Translation:All these beautiful horses

January 6, 2017

37 Comments


tlear0412

Warum "All" und nicht "Alle"?


Benjamin153604

It seems that is just a poetic form that you may find in books rather than day to day language


Augustine2017

But is it wrong to say 'alle" ? Is that not an option ?


PatriciaRo41525

Cause most people don't really say Alle anymore they like to keep it short. And if you would say Alle it wouldn't be "All die schönen Pferde" but "Alle schönen Pferde" the artical (die) + All = Alle But this ISN'T always in use.


LeoBlackma3

@tlear0412 "Alle die schönen Pferde." is accepted. I got it on a listening exercise.


LeonardSch3

If this sentence is translated as 'these' beautiful horses why is the article in German 'die' and not ' diese'


mizinamo

Both would be possible.

der, die, das are related to "that", but they are often used more widely in German and can be used for closer things ("this") as well.

dieser, diese, dieses (dies) are specifically "this, these".

So All diese schönen Pferde would also be possible, but not necessary, for the meaning "All these beautiful horses".


PatriciaRo41525

Cause the plural form is always die in German and the are saying "all these horses" which means "All die Pferde"


jonf3n

@mizinamo can you help us out here please?


EthanDuffy1

Ein großartiges Buch von Cormac McCarthy!


Doctor-John

The English title is All the Pretty Horses.


AliT.Firefly

which is accepted :)


EisigEyes

Ich dachte dasselbe, als ich das sah!


gennuisance

All die schönen kleinen Pferde...


alicia917270

is All english typo -glitch....does anybody german speaking actually use all and not alle...allen....?


mizinamo

Yes, all is frequently used without an ending in German.

See e.g. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/all , where several of the examples have alternatives both with gender/number/case ending and without, e.g. "all[e] diese" meaning that both "all diese" and "alle diese" are possible.


Luis_Jalabert

Ok, but why would "alle" be wrong in this case?


mizinamo

If you got this in a listening exercise, you have to write what you hear, not a synonym that would also make grammatical sense.


Luis_Jalabert

Nope, it was in a translating exercise


mizinamo

Then I don't know how you landed on this sentence discussion page, which is "translate German to English" and/or "listen to German", as far as I can tell.

Report it as "my sentence should be accepted" if you come across it again.


PatriciaRo41525

It isn't wrong but you would say "Alle schönen Pferde" insted of "All die schönen Pferde" the artical just mixes itself with All


Elardus

Why would you? Are you not mixing a general meaning with a specific intention?


Dugggg

"All The Pretty Horses" is the title of the book


doublelingot

All die schönen Pferde (Originaltitel: All the Pretty Horses) ist ein US-amerikanisches Filmdrama von Billy Bob Thornton aus dem Jahr 2000. Ted Tally schrieb das Drehbuch nach einem Roman von Cormac McCarthy.


perb1948

Why is it schönen and not schöne?


mizinamo

Because the adjective is after the definite article die, so it takes weak inflection -- which has the ending -en in the plural.


MumblingMo

...But why is it 'die' and not 'diese'? The sentence is "All these beautiful horses".

Can 'die' be used as a demonstrative adjective instead of just a definite article?


mizinamo

Can 'die' be used as a demonstrative adjective instead of just a definite article?

That’s right.

In English, the two split up into separate words (with “that” related to das and “the” related to der) but in German, all the various forms of that word still do double duty as both demonstrative adjective and definite article (and demonstrative pronoun, for that matter).


PatriciaRo41525

As you may know the articals are die-der-das in german and it would be 'das Pferd' in singular but the plural form is always 'die' and it is in the plural so you use 'die Pferde' 'schön(en) (pretty/beautiful) is an adjectiv that describs the noun a bit more


JoannaTrea

"All the fine horses" was not accepted. I thought "fine" was a reasonable translation of "schönen", along with beautiful, pretty and handsome ...


rose173982

The ? These? Der dies


VictorPalmer

All the pretty horses. Was also a good book by Cormac McCarthy. :)


ellenrixford

Schöner means handsome....as in Hallo Schöner! so why isn't All die schönen Pferde translatable as all these handsome horses?


mizinamo

When you're learning a different language, it's rarely the case that one word "means" one other word in the other language in the sense that the first word can always be replaced with the other one in all cases where the first language uses that word -- words often have a range of meanings and the equivalent(s) in the other language may not have the same range.

So something like Schöner can also mean handsome, can't it? Why not here? is often a better approach than flat-out saying schöner means handsome.

That said, "handsome horses" sounds like a possible option to me, and I've added it now.


PatriciaRo41525

Schöner can also be used in "Was ein schöner Tag" which means "What a beautiful day" schön -> Adjektiv (schön-schöner-am schönsten) english translation pretty -> adjectiv (pretty-prettier-the prettiest)

It is true that schön is used and translated into different words but it is npt the word for handsome


cjr37

'handsome' would be correct in Cornwall, but not the UK as a whole. I put 'fine' as I would not use the word 'beautiful' for a horse, but I would for a parrot.


JoannaTrea

Just to say, I'm from Gloucestershire originally and now live in the North West, and I'm not aware of the usage of the word "handsome" being limited to Cornwall. I use it myself occasionally, for such things as horses, dogs and birds. I might even say "He's a handsome fellow" about a man. (Admittedly I am 58 and may be a bit old school".)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.