Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is a long day."

Translation:Dziś jest długi dzień.

1 year ago

9 Comments


7szkm
7szkm

Why no instrumental after "jest"?

1 year ago

Pierre980
Pierre980

We use instrumental after a subject and "dziś" is an adverb, the subject here is "dzień".

1 year ago

7szkm
7szkm

ok, thank you

1 year ago

EiEi.

Can I say "Dzisiaj jest długim dniem" ?

1 year ago

MartinCroft
MartinCroft

Hey,

I think the sentence is gramatically correct however I wouldn't use it. I couldn't possibly tell you why but I would certainly say, e.g., "Ostatni poniedziałek był długim dniem."-"Last Monday was a long day."

1 year ago

EiEi.

Dziękuję

1 year ago

MartinCroft
MartinCroft

Nie ma za co! :)

1 year ago

JoyceThomp6

Can you say Dzis to dlugi dzien?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Not really, that sounds quite clumsy. We teach that you can only use the 'to' construction in an "X is Y" sentence if both X and Y are noun phrases. "dziś" is an adverb.

1 year ago