"You work hard."

Translation:Você trabalha duro.

February 18, 2013

24 Comments


SytzeSimon

Shouldn't dura be correct as well? You don't whether Você is a he or a she.

May 1, 2014

zacatac92

Dura doesnt work in this case because duro is being used as an adverb, not an adjective.

May 27, 2014

julinho_a

Would "você trabalha arduamente" work here as well? If not, when is it appropriate to use "arduamente"?

February 18, 2013

BobKaucher

I have never actually heard this word used in actual conversation, but there is honestly no reason why it should be marked against. Did you report it?

April 11, 2013

BlakeRule

I thought this is well, and got it wrong when I put it in.

March 13, 2014

lugosky

I don't know, when I think about árduo I think more about meticulous and annoying than about hard.

May 22, 2014

fanavdg

This whole lesson is confusing me. I was under the impression that there is a difference between adjectives and adverbs in Portuguese just as much as in English, (-mente instead of -ly), but here they keep using adjectives as adverbs. Help?

August 11, 2014

Davu

Not all adverbs end in "-mente". The word "duro" is both an adjective and an adverb. See: http://www.aulete.com.br/duro (entry 19 is appropriate here).

October 21, 2014

Beaumolo

Why trabalha and not trabalho?

October 21, 2014

Davu

The form of the verb varies with the subject and tense. The variation "trabalha" goes with "você" and "trabalho" goes with "eu".

October 21, 2014

Beaumolo

Thanks very much!

October 21, 2014

Davu

All the variations (and there are a lot!) can be found using an online tool like this one: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-trabalhar. The "você" versions are identical to the "ele/ela" ones.

October 21, 2014

MarkHopman

Do you really //need// the "Você" personal pronoun, or could you say "Trabalha duro"?

June 3, 2014

Davu

Without "você" the sentence is more likely to convey "he/she works hard". As a question directed at a particular person, "Trabalha duro?" probably would be understood as "Do you work hard?".

October 21, 2014

orlandofilho_

Deveria ser aceito trabalhar pesado, pois em muitos lugares é assim que se fala. Para trabalhar a palavra pesado é mais utilizada que duro!

November 12, 2014

Davu

Como adjetivo "pesado" pode significa "hard", por exemplo "Eu tenho que fazer o trabalho pesado" (I have to do the hard/heavy work), mas esta frase precisa de um advérbio.

November 12, 2014

orlandofilho_

Tanto pesado quanto duro são advérbios, pois estão qualificando o verbo trabalhar. Só acho que pesado soa mais natural.

November 12, 2014

Davu

Interessante. Este dicionário não tem uma definição como advérbio:

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/definicao/pesado%20_1020550.html

mas este dicionário tem:

http://www.aulete.com.br/pesado

Não acho que "duro" e "pesado" têm exatamente o mesmo significado.

November 12, 2014

PHScanes

Depende da situação!

Tem trabalho que é pesado e não é duro e trabalho que é duro e não é pesado...

Trabalhar na agricultura é um trabalho pesado, trabalhar numa indústria é duro e pesado, trabalhar em hospital é duro e não é pesado... Essa é a minha visão...

July 11, 2015

bradywolff

Trabalha and duro have to be the same gender don't they?

April 16, 2016

Davu

Don't be fooled by the final 'a' of the verb form "trabalha"; it indicates tense (present) and subject ("ele/ela/você") not gender. The 'o' of "duro" only indicates gender when the word is used as an adjective but here it is an adverb and is therefore genderless.

April 16, 2016

Sean_Roy

A lingot for your 1047-day streak. Holy crap!

May 30, 2016

wontlookdown

Doesn't duro have another meaning too?

September 3, 2016

Davu

Are you thinking of one in particular? By collating a couple of dictionary entries, it seems "duro" (as an adjective) can mean: hard, harsh, tough, firm, solid, dense, strong, difficult, rough, cruel, severe and unkind. It's also used in a couple of popular expressions: "dedo-duro" (noun: snitch) and "pão-duro" (adj: mean; noun: miser).

September 3, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.