"Salut, bun venit!"

Translation:Hi, welcome!

January 6, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


defionscode

According to a native speaker it should be "Salut, bine ai venit!"


razvan.marin

If you mean that it should be an accepted answer, then yes, it should.

Note that Salut, bine ai venit! is informal. A similar but formal variant would be Salut, bine ați venit! Also bun venit is impersonal, yet still formal, and can also be written on road signs or on your door mat. The former two are mostly used spoken.


IqbalHamid1

What does bun venit mean literally? Bun probably means good. Venit? Does that mean to come?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The same construction is present in many languages: "good" + past participle of "to come"

English: wellcome

German: willkommen

Italian: benvenuto

French: bienvenue

Spanish: bienvenido

Portuguese: bem vindo

Romanian: bun venit

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.