"El nu este ceea ce pare."

Translation:He is not what he seems.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


odt5

I got this sentence in an exercise, asking me to translate "He is not what he seems" into Romanian. I put "El nu este cel ce pare", which was not accepted. Is there a reason that the feminine form "ceea" is used here? Does "cel" work?

July 5, 2017

Lng52-._

Would this translation also apply to: "He is not what he appears (to be)?

July 15, 2017

JonEnMiljon

What about ”He isn't who he seems”? It would have the same meaning in English but would the translation be different, like ”cine” instead of ”ceea”?

January 6, 2017

ovidiu_nl

It would be “cine” instead of “ceea ce” (“El nu este cine pare”).

I'm not sure they have the exact same meaning in Romanian. “El nu este ceea ce pare” sounds like he's trying to conceal a character flaw, while “El nu este cine pare” sounds more like he's physically impersonating someone else. It's not a very clear-cut distinction though…

January 6, 2017

dmb0058

Yep, the distinction in English of "what (kind of) person he seems" vs "who he seems to be" is correct

November 20, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Mulțumesc!

January 6, 2017

Abidaga

"he is not what he appears" was rejected, which to me has the same meaning as "he is not what he seems"

July 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.