1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu este ceea ce pare."

"El nu este ceea ce pare."

Translation:He is not what he seems.

January 6, 2017

8 Comments


odt5

I got this sentence in an exercise, asking me to translate "He is not what he seems" into Romanian. I put "El nu este cel ce pare", which was not accepted. Is there a reason that the feminine form "ceea" is used here? Does "cel" work?


JOKOJOKO83

Three years later, I still have this same doubt... Why the femenine form?


Lng52-._

Would this translation also apply to: "He is not what he appears (to be)?


JonEnMiljon

What about ”He isn't who he seems”? It would have the same meaning in English but would the translation be different, like ”cine” instead of ”ceea”?


ovidiu_nl

It would be “cine” instead of “ceea ce” (“El nu este cine pare”).

I'm not sure they have the exact same meaning in Romanian. “El nu este ceea ce pare” sounds like he's trying to conceal a character flaw, while “El nu este cine pare” sounds more like he's physically impersonating someone else. It's not a very clear-cut distinction though…


dmb0058

Yep, the distinction in English of "what (kind of) person he seems" vs "who he seems to be" is correct


Abidaga

"he is not what he appears" was rejected, which to me has the same meaning as "he is not what he seems"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.