Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El nu este ceea ce pare."

Translation:He is not what he seems.

1 year ago

8 Comments


odt5
odt5

I got this sentence in an exercise, asking me to translate "He is not what he seems" into Romanian. I put "El nu este cel ce pare", which was not accepted. Is there a reason that the feminine form "ceea" is used here? Does "cel" work?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Would this translation also apply to: "He is not what he appears (to be)?

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

What about ”He isn't who he seems”? It would have the same meaning in English but would the translation be different, like ”cine” instead of ”ceea”?

1 year ago

ovidiu_nl

It would be “cine” instead of “ceea ce” (“El nu este cine pare”).

I'm not sure they have the exact same meaning in Romanian. “El nu este ceea ce pare” sounds like he's trying to conceal a character flaw, while “El nu este cine pare” sounds more like he's physically impersonating someone else. It's not a very clear-cut distinction though…

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

dmb0058

Yep, the distinction in English of "what (kind of) person he seems" vs "who he seems to be" is correct

9 months ago

DavidPering

"seems" and "appears" are synonyms in English so both should be accepted

8 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

"he is not what he appears" was rejected, which to me has the same meaning as "he is not what he seems"

2 months ago