1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene una bonita voz."

"Ella tiene una bonita voz."

Translation:She has a pretty voice.

February 18, 2013

41 Comments


oldtimeguitarguy

Why is the adjective in front of the noun? I thought adjectives always followed nouns in Spanish.


JustKirill

When placed after the noun like normal, the adjective carries a fairly objective, descriptive meaning. When placed before the noun, the adjective carries a more subjective, opinionated meaning.

So it´s more like i think (or to my mind) her voice is beautiful. And if we place it after voz it will be something like at one time some competent committee decided that her voice is beautiful and everyone in the world agreed with it)

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20


DevinJones4

Stuff like this should be added to tips! xoxo


GonzaloAma6

En este caso es posible usar ambas opciones: una voz bonita - una bonita voz. Mas ejemplos: Daniela es una linda persona- Daniela es una persona linda; El tiene una hermosa familia- El tiene una familia hermosa. Adjectives can come before nouns too!


claybird121

I would very much like to know the same


perlafantastica

Any one else think that "lovely voice" is as good or better than pretty???


daw69

That is what I wrote. And yes, I also think it is better. The last question translated bonita as lovely, but for this question for some reason it was marked incorrect.


annie44

I do! - and had it marked wrong.


aidan8

me too it's what seems more natural to me


turbokungfu

the 'v' in 'voz' sounds like a 'b'. Is it my ears, or is it the way I should say it?


rspreng

"b" and "v" often sound alike, depending on the speaker and their nation of origin. Mexican school children spell words wrong because of this ;) Opinions and "rules" vary, but the reality is one must get used to hearing B/V pronounced as a little of both and rely on context, sometimes, to figure it out. Like "f" and "ph" in English. If you say "v" as "v" and "b" as "b" people will understand you, at least, even if you don't pass for a native.


MystyrNile

You could still pass for a nativo, but a native from a país que habla a different dialect of español.


Ringcycle

I agree with rspreng, but here are more thoughts on the matter. Although there are exceptions, I've generally observed that if a b or a v is at the beginning of a word (and definitely at the beginning of a sentence), it usually sounds more like b. So, the name Victor often sounds like Bictor. In the middle of a word, though, it sounds like v, such as Lo sabia, which sounds like lo savia. One exception in the middle is if the v follows an n. Then it still sounds like b. For example, enviar, sounds more like enbiar. And the truth is, both the "hard" and "soft" b or v sound sort of in between the way English speakers pronounce them.


AdrianBrink

There is a fairly full description of the use of B and V at http://www.elabueloeduca.com/aprender/lengua/ortografia/reglasdelab.html., though, of course, it doesn't really help with the sounds.


flint72

Where have you observed these things, since in my experience it varies greatly with country, and even region within.


alfred-00

It's a matter of geographical variations . For instance here in Spain we don't have a different phonem fon b and v it all sounds like the english "b". In Latin america , many countries do make a difference just like the english(b/v). I guess they have kept that from the old colonial times.Hope it helps.


AyanaARI

In Spanish, B and V, are 95% of the time pronounced exactly the same :-)


Grant30

I put in "She has a good voice" and that was rejected.


Felinagrace

That would be "Ella tiene una buena voz."


Gnimble

I wrote the same thing. When I comment on someone having a nice or good voice, I mean the same thing. I guessed I should stick to the definition.


bokkadoro

The way the word "voz" is pronounced is quite unclear


Casiquire

Not for me...what's unclear about it on your end?


Amodia

How do you say " She has a cute voice."?


Johnny-jay

I think that would be <<Ella tiene una linda voz>>


Duomail

Duolingo accepted pretty, beautiful, lovely. Perhaps, the same, with cute. Just synonyms? What is different with it?
In Spanish, linda, bonita, hermosa. Probably one is more intense than the others. To me linda<bonita <hermosa. This can vary.


Rob43066

what is wrong with "a sweet voice"?


jokesonu

It's not sweet bread or cake, just makes me happy.


TyParcher

I don't see an error. Entered text appeared to match solution.


The.Other.Caleb

I heard "un aguanita dos" or "abuelita dos" before I played it slow. Weird.


DeanG6

Mi novia tiene una bonita voz. It sounds like music when she speaks.


Mike672733

I got this exactly right and it still says it is wrong


TFG

Something no one will ever say about me


11ogniloud

Proper english translation of the sentence is Definitely She has a beautiful voice. never use "has got" together in a sentence


JakeLanzarote

Voz sounds like boz and is vibrated weirdly


Patricia460976

Hermosa is beautiful, too.


Mayaroboy

So how come "El hombre hablo con VOZ profunda" and "Ella tiene una bonita VOZ. I'm confused.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.