"Ellatieneunabonitavoz."

Translation:She has a pretty voice.

5 years ago

40 Comments


oldtimeguitarguy

Why is the adjective in front of the noun? I thought adjectives always followed nouns in Spanish.

5 years ago

JustKirill

When placed after the noun like normal, the adjective carries a fairly objective, descriptive meaning. When placed before the noun, the adjective carries a more subjective, opinionated meaning.

So it´s more like i think (or to my mind) her voice is beautiful. And if we place it after voz it will be something like at one time some competent committee decided that her voice is beautiful and everyone in the world agreed with it)

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

4 years ago

DevinJones4

Stuff like this should be added to tips! xoxo

2 years ago

GonzaloAma6

En este caso es posible usar ambas opciones: una voz bonita - una bonita voz. Mas ejemplos: Daniela es una linda persona- Daniela es una persona linda; El tiene una hermosa familia- El tiene una familia hermosa. Adjectives can come before nouns too!

9 months ago

claybird121

I would very much like to know the same

5 years ago

perlafantastica

Any one else think that "lovely voice" is as good or better than pretty???

5 years ago

daw69

That is what I wrote. And yes, I also think it is better. The last question translated bonita as lovely, but for this question for some reason it was marked incorrect.

5 years ago

Inder.singh

Accepted 2/4/15

3 years ago

annie44

I do! - and had it marked wrong.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

me too it's what seems more natural to me

4 years ago

vegetableman

Yes!

4 years ago

turbokungfu

the 'v' in 'voz' sounds like a 'b'. Is it my ears, or is it the way I should say it?

5 years ago

rspreng

"b" and "v" often sound alike, depending on the speaker and their nation of origin. Mexican school children spell words wrong because of this ;) Opinions and "rules" vary, but the reality is one must get used to hearing B/V pronounced as a little of both and rely on context, sometimes, to figure it out. Like "f" and "ph" in English. If you say "v" as "v" and "b" as "b" people will understand you, at least, even if you don't pass for a native.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

You could still pass for a nativo, but a native from a país que habla a different dialect of español.

4 years ago

Ringcycle
Ringcycle

I agree with rspreng, but here are more thoughts on the matter. Although there are exceptions, I've generally observed that if a b or a v is at the beginning of a word (and definitely at the beginning of a sentence), it usually sounds more like b. So, the name Victor often sounds like Bictor. In the middle of a word, though, it sounds like v, such as Lo sabia, which sounds like lo savia. One exception in the middle is if the v follows an n. Then it still sounds like b. For example, enviar, sounds more like enbiar. And the truth is, both the "hard" and "soft" b or v sound sort of in between the way English speakers pronounce them.

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

There is a fairly full description of the use of B and V at http://www.elabueloeduca.com/aprender/lengua/ortografia/reglasdelab.html., though, of course, it doesn't really help with the sounds.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Where have you observed these things, since in my experience it varies greatly with country, and even region within.

2 years ago

alfred-00

It's a matter of geographical variations . For instance here in Spain we don't have a different phonem fon b and v it all sounds like the english "b". In Latin america , many countries do make a difference just like the english(b/v). I guess they have kept that from the old colonial times.Hope it helps.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

In Spanish, B and V, are 95% of the time pronounced exactly the same :-)

2 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I put in "She has a good voice" and that was rejected.

5 years ago

Felinagrace

That would be "Ella tiene una buena voz."

4 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Thanks

4 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I wrote the same thing. When I comment on someone having a nice or good voice, I mean the same thing. I guessed I should stick to the definition.

2 years ago

Writingsuus

Same here..

5 years ago

bokkadoro
bokkadoro

The way the word "voz" is pronounced is quite unclear

3 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Not for me...what's unclear about it on your end?

3 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

How do you say " She has a cute voice."?

4 years ago

Johnny-jay

I think that would be <<Ella tiene una linda voz>>

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Duolingo accepted pretty, beautiful, lovely. Perhaps, the same, with cute. Just synonyms? What is different with it?
In Spanish, linda, bonita, hermosa. Probably one is more intense than the others. To me linda<bonita <hermosa. This can vary.

2 years ago

Rob43066

what is wrong with "a sweet voice"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

sweet = dulce

1 year ago

jokesonu

It's not sweet bread or cake, just makes me happy.

11 months ago

TyParcher
TyParcher

I don't see an error. Entered text appeared to match solution.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I heard "un aguanita dos" or "abuelita dos" before I played it slow. Weird.

2 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Mi novia tiene una bonita voz. It sounds like music when she speaks.

1 year ago

Mike672733

I got this exactly right and it still says it is wrong

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

Something no one will ever say about me

1 year ago

11ogniloud

Proper english translation of the sentence is Definitely She has a beautiful voice. never use "has got" together in a sentence

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Voz sounds like boz and is vibrated weirdly

9 months ago

Patricia460976

Hermosa is beautiful, too.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.