"I gatti"

Translation:The cats

January 6, 2017

52 Comments


Aravindhan476209

How is this different from "Le gatte"


CivisRomanus

For most animals, the female of the species is indicated by adding to its name femmina, which is an apposition (not an adjective), therefore it remains invariable.
The name can take singular and plural inflections, but it keeps its original gender, regardless of the additional femmina. Therefore, any adjective agrees in gender and number with the name (not with femmina ).
For instance:

  • lo scoiattolo = the squirrel [masculine]

  • gli scoiattoli = the squirrels [masculine]

  • lo scoiattolo femmina = the female squirrel [masculine]

  • gli scoiattoli femmina = the female squirrels [masculine]

[edited part]

When an appended adjective is part of the species' name (e.g. 'red squirrel'), femmina stands at the end:

  • lo scoiattolo rosso = the red squirrel [masculine]

  • lo scoiattolo rosso femmina = the female red squirrel [masculine]

  • gli scoiattoli rossi = the red squirrels [masculine]

  • gli scoiattoli rossi femmina = the female red squirrels [masculine]

When an appended adjective is not part of the species' name (e.g. 'aggressive red squirrel'), femmina stands before the adjective:

  • lo scoiattolo rosso aggressivo = the aggressive red squirrel

  • lo scoiattolo rosso femmina aggressivo = the aggressive female red squirrel

  • gli scoiattoli rossi aggressivi = the aggressive red squirrels

  • gli scoiattoli rossi femmina aggressivi = the aggressive female red squirrel

Speaking of animals whose standard name is feminine, the same rules apply, although in order to indicate specifically the male of a species, maschio  (invariable apposition) is added to the name:

  • la giraffa = the giraffe [feminine]

  • la giraffa maschio = the male giraffe [feminine]

  • la giraffa femmina = the female giraffe [feminine]

  • le giraffe = the giraffes [feminine]

  • le giraffe maschio = the male giraffes [feminine]

  • le giraffe femmina = the female giraffes [feminine]

For a small number of well known animals, the female of the species takes its own name, which no longer requires the additional femmina  (nor maschio ).
Most names that end with -o  in standard (masculine) form take -a  (regular feminine ending):

  • il gatto  (the cat) → la gatta  (the she-cat)

  • il coniglio  (the rabbit) → la coniglia  (the doe)

  • il cavallo  (the horse) → la cavalla  (the mare)

  • l'orso  (the bear) → l'orsa  (the female bear)

  • il lupo (the wolf) → la lupa (the she-wolf)

A few ones that end with -e in standard (masculine) form take the suffix -essa :

  • il leone  (the lion) → la leonessa  (the she-lion)

  • l'elefante  (the elephant) → l'elefantessa  (the female elephant)

  • il cinghiale  (the boar) → la cinghialessa  (the female boar, the sow)

Very few ones change in other ways:

  • il cane  (the dog) → la cagna  (the ❤❤❤❤❤)

  • il gallo  (the cock) → la gallina  (the hen)

...or take a completely different name:

il toro  (the bull) or il bue  (the ox) → la mucca  (the cow)

il maiale  (the pig) → la scrofa  (the sow)

la pecora  (the sheep) → il montone  (the ram).


Annabel257400

By jove, will it ever end!?!?!?


CivisRomanus

I'm astonished to see that the name of the female dog has been censored, likely by some automatic filter for foul words. :-D
This proves how not only translation but also censorship, if performed by a machine, usually leads to rather ridiculous results.


Zig_Zag_Wanderer

The problem with censorship is **** :)


Szoloszemecske

Very clear. Thank you!


CivisRomanus

You are welcome.


KButlerr

Thank you for this!


MarcoDelpo

I didnt read this, but thanks.


GiorgioYianni

Thank you for your explanation. One observation I have is that almost all domestic animals have a distinct word for male and female species while almost all wild animals need the addition of maschio/femmina. Are there any exceptions to this "rule" of mine ?


CivisRomanus

Domestic quadrupeds do have distinct names for masculine and feminine, either regular (asino / asina , bufalo / bufala ) or irregular (caprone / capra ).
As far as 'the mouse' is concerned (il topo ), its regular feminine is very little little used because in slang the word has a quite different meaning, so I would recommend using topo femmina.

With birds, instead, besides the only exception of gallo / gallina, always femmina  (and maschio, when needed) is appended to the name of the species, e.g. 'the duck' is l'anatra / l'anatra maschio / l'anatra femmina  (all feminine in gender).

Also 'the bee' is a domestic animal, generally referred to as l'ape [feminine], but the male should be actually called il fuco  ('the drone').

Wild animals whose names take a distinct feminine form are rather few; besides the ones mentioned in my previous note, I can only think of cervo / cerva  ('deer').
For all the others, femmina  (and maschio ) is used.

P.S. - for the sake of precision, I edited some lines of my previous comment, concerning the position of adjectives.


GiorgioYianni

Grazie ancora una volta per la tua spiegazione!


CivisRomanus

Non c'è di che.


PinkyItaly

This doesn't explain the example in the question. You mentioned il gatto  (the cat) → la gatta  (the she-cat)

But the question was about i gatti and le gatte.


CivisRomanus

I gatti and le gatte are the standard plural forms of il gatto and la gatta, respectively.
The standard plural of nouns needs no special explanation.


Umma535983

why did it say "tomcats" , isn't it the same thing as "cats"?


shanespitzer

Exactly. Tomcat is a ridiculous translation imo, no one uses that.


marcy65brown

Tomcats are male cats.


AddyMoreno

So, am I right in assuming that I gatti is male plural and le gatte female plurals for cats?


Olga91363

I can not understand the translation...tomcats??? and Jerry mouse?


Flra240527

What is tomcats???????


MartaCF96

The tomcats ? What


CharleenCo1

In the US, at least, a Tomcat is an un-neutered male cat that roams the neighborhood in search of females and fighting other males, making lots of noise at night.


Tony429372

What about Le gatte


maks473251

Questo e per gli animali, chi sono masculini!


NoonaEi

what's the difference between gatti and gatte? does that indicate the gender of the animals?does such thing exist with other animals too?


marcy65brown

Yes. And yes -- read the fascinating explanation by CivisRomanus at the top and continued.


MarioGalat

tomcats? this makes no sense


mervynmart

I gatti means the cats


hsefa1966

Is there someone to describe me the difference "i gatti" and " le gatte"


Linda497180

She didn't say gatti. She only said I. Something wrong with the computer or the program.


ValentinSe14370

I heard i gatte should be i gatti


razrushost

I gatti: The cats Gatte: Cats But how? Why??


Zigerions

How do you know when to use "i" or il or gli?


Laura992205

Gli is for plurals that start with a vowel (a, e, i, o, u). Gli animali for example.


renate440614

sometimes "the cats" ist translated with " i gatti" and sometimes with "i gatte". What is correct ?


BunAteMyHomework

Both are correct, but "gatte" refers to the masculine form and "gatti" is the feminine form.


wildswansatcoole

isn't it gatte = female cats and gatti = male cats?


CassieHymer

So I typed "the cats" and they told me it is wrong and said the correct is "the tomcats". I then clicked on gatti and it says cats. I don't know. I just don't understand how it was wrong.


ScottOtter

I wish i wouldve atleast been taught tomcat first


AierMorcel

Vbb BNB BB bj BNB nnin nw...


LeilaniChi

What is a darn tomcat : /


marcy65brown

A tomcat is a male cat. That's why the cat in "Tom and Jerry" (are you familiar with them?) is named Tom.


medicicidinha

What the hell is tomcat?


GotchiC4U0b9E6

Do not say bad words.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.