"Seventeen, eighteen, nineteen."

Translation:Δεκαεπτά,δεκαοχτώ,δεκαεννιά.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


JuliaPrespa

Don't the numbers 7 and 9 have an alternative spelling? So 17,18, 19 can be δεκαεφτά, δεκαοχτώ, δεκαεννέα as well as Δεκαεπτά, δεκαοχτώ,δεκαεννιά. Or maybe this isn't acceptable for the 'teens'?

January 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and all the alternatives are accepted. This particular lesson has some sort of glitch that we just can't seem to get our finger on. Could you tell us which type exercise you found this in: Gr->En, En->Gr, listening, strengthen skills etc. thank you very much for your help.

January 6, 2017

JuliaPrespa

It was EN to GR translation in a strengthening exercise for numbers :-)

January 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That is one of our common issues. The strengthen skills is administered by the duobot and sometimes does not pick up on our edits etc. We have a list...a long list...and are trying to get to the root. Every report is a help thank you.

January 10, 2017

JuliaPrespa

Hey there jaye16, this one is still not working well in the strengthening exercise - I noticed that the Greek version the bot likes has no spaces between the words, only commas, it couldn't be affected by something as simple as that could it?

February 5, 2017

Andrew211782

I think the problem might be that your "correct" answer has no space between the commas and the first letter of the next word. I put spaces in there and was shown the correct version without them!

January 1, 2019

Andrew211782

It's still that way now, some weeks later and again I had my correct answer marked as incorrect because I had a space after each comma. Grr!

January 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.