"I do not like this discussion."

Translation:Δε μου αρέσει αυτή η συζήτηση.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


Lng52-._

Why is it o.k. to drop the "ν" and use only "Δε"?

January 28, 2017

mizinamo

According to the current spelling rules (e.g. http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/ ), it's not just possible to drop the nu here, but mandatory -- because the following sound is neither a vowel nor a plosive stop consonant or affricate.

If I remember correctly, in the rules I learned at the time, the nu was optional in this sort of situation, i.e. you could use it or omit it. Not dropping it seems a little more old-fashioned/conservative to me which is perhaps why this option was dropped.

January 28, 2017

ArthurAzev4

Does the word order really matter here?

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, you could say "Αυτή η συζήτηση δεν μου αρέσει" as well. ^.^

January 6, 2017

ArthurAzev4

Oh, this is what I put at first, but Duolingo said it was wrong...

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, not anymore. I just added it. ^.^

January 6, 2017

christinel789805

Why is this wrong: δεν μου αρέσει η συζήτηση αυτή ?

July 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.