"These are the vegetables."

Translation:Astea sunt legumele.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


RoyChacon

What is the correct usage for these, those, this and that in Romanian for both masculine and female? I like this language a lot but this topic is driving me crazy.

September 3, 2018

KevinSmith777042

There is a table in the module notes but beware - there are alternatives for several options and there is no rhyme or reason to how the masculine feminine singular or plural fo the options change so you will have to rote learn, I forget how many - 16? 20? - words to replace the 4 you mention in English. Likewise it is my nemesis...

January 29, 2019

Lauren189

I put "aceste sunt legumele" and it said it was wrong. Isn't aceste the feminine plural form of acest? Or do you have to use the forms of acesta or ăsta here instead?

January 6, 2017

potestasity

"Aceste" is a pronominal adjective that can be found preceding the noun. Here you need the actual pronoun "acestea".

January 7, 2017

Lauren189

Ahh okay! That makes sense. Mulțumesc!

January 7, 2017

ovidiu_nl

The correct form is "Acestea sunt legumele". Feminine, plural, nominative case.

January 6, 2017

Lauren189

Okay, thank you!

January 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.