1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your bear drinks beer."

"Your bear drinks beer."

Translation:Seu urso bebe cerveja.

February 18, 2013

17 Comments


ChefConstructed

When do we use teu and when seu?


AlnYrIR

"teu" é para o pronome "tu" e "seu" é para o pronome "você"

"Teu" is for the pronoun "tu" and "seu" is for the pronoun "você"


Danmoller

Now that's a pun - trocadilho


Davu

Thanks for teaching me the word for pun in Portuguese (I'll try to remember it, it sounds like a small animal) :-). Except this isn't a pun by any reasonable definition, it is just a crazy sentence, isn't it?


Danmoller

....yeah....probably not....maybe if you made to a bear a beard of beer and sayd beeard it would be....


Danmoller

I'm addicted to playing with words, and I cause suffering to people with my jokes, i'm a PUNisher.


[deactivated user]

    When do you have to use teu/tua and seu/sua


elif623646

    Why "teu urso bebe cerveja" is wrong?


Sr.Noble

    "seu ursa bebe cerveja" also correct?


erudis

    Não. "Ursa" é feminino, então você tem que escrever "sua ursa".


AHRSp

    Why would we not use an article


Philippoul

    Why voces urso bebe leite wrong?


Paulenrique
    • vocês = you (plural)
    • leite = milk

CharlotteL634366

    It said sua is wrong. I thought sua was féminine and seu masculine, no?!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.