1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your bear drinks beer."

"Your bear drinks beer."

Translation:Seu urso bebe cerveja.

February 18, 2013

12 Comments


ChefConstructed

When do we use teu and when seu?


Danmoller

Now that's a pun - trocadilho


Davu

Thanks for teaching me the word for pun in Portuguese (I'll try to remember it, it sounds like a small animal) :-). Except this isn't a pun by any reasonable definition, it is just a crazy sentence, isn't it?


Danmoller

....yeah....probably not....maybe if you made to a bear a beard of beer and sayd beeard it would be....


Danmoller

I'm addicted to playing with words, and I cause suffering to people with my jokes, i'm a PUNisher.


ItsChristiano

When do you have to use teu/tua and seu/sua


Sr.Noble

"seu ursa bebe cerveja" also correct?


erudis

Não. "Ursa" é feminino, então você tem que escrever "sua ursa".


elif623646

Why "teu urso bebe cerveja" is wrong?


Philippoul

Why voces urso bebe leite wrong?


Paulenrique
  • vocês = you (plural)
  • leite = milk
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.