"Your bear drinks beer."

Translation:Seu urso bebe cerveja.

2/18/2013, 12:57:23 PM

11 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

Now that's a pun - trocadilho

8/15/2013, 2:39:07 AM

Davu

Thanks for teaching me the word for pun in Portuguese (I'll try to remember it, it sounds like a small animal) :-). Except this isn't a pun by any reasonable definition, it is just a crazy sentence, isn't it?

8/15/2013, 12:12:28 PM

Danmoller
Mod

....yeah....probably not....maybe if you made to a bear a beard of beer and sayd beeard it would be....

8/15/2013, 12:21:12 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I'm addicted to playing with words, and I cause suffering to people with my jokes, i'm a PUNisher.

8/15/2013, 12:24:30 PM

Sr.Noble

"seu ursa bebe cerveja" also correct?

2/18/2013, 12:57:23 PM

erudis

Não. "Ursa" é feminino, então você tem que escrever "sua ursa".

2/19/2013, 4:36:32 PM

elif623646

Why "teu urso bebe cerveja" is wrong?

9/28/2018, 6:23:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

9/28/2018, 9:47:24 AM

Philippoul

Why voces urso bebe leite wrong?

10/14/2018, 8:40:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • vocês = you (plural)
  • leite = milk
10/14/2018, 10:07:49 PM

ChefConstructed

When do we use teu and when seu?

2/9/2019, 5:01:02 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.