1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "De eso no me voy a olvidar n…

"De eso no me voy a olvidar nunca."

Translation:I am never going to forget that.

February 18, 2013

32 Comments


lesorton

Why "De eso" & not just "eso"


Nekosuki

«De» is not strictly necessary: "No me voy a olvidar nunca (de) eso". It's exactly like saying "I will never forget (about) that". Both "about" in the English sentence and "de" in the Spanish one can be omitted when preceded by the verb to forget (olvidar).


adolfogranados

Yes,"de" is not strictly necessary: But in Spanish you have to change the sentence omitting "me" the next way " No voy a olvidar nunca eso" or best "Eso,nunca lo voy a olvidar" . In this moment, I don't know the grammatical explanation


lambisqueiro

http://www.fundeu.es/noticia/la-esquina-del-idioma-olvidar-4356/ http://www.hispanoteca.eu/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Olvidar%20y%20olvidarse%20de.htm (...)El verbo olvidar lleva complemento preposicional introducido por la preposición de solamente en su uso pronominal: olvidarse de. En este caso, la preposición de precede al complemento, sea éste un sustantivo, un infinitivo o una oración subordinada:(...)


dimond223

Hey Nekosuki! Wanna be friends?


learnTACO32

Why is the ME necessary. It seems like the translation is "I will never forget myself that." I know Im a novice at Spanish but please xplain. Somebody


BenTurner93

Judging by your level I'm sure you know this by now, but just in case anyone else is wondering this. It looks like Olvidar and Olvidarse are regular and reflexive verbs that mean the same thing, and their usage only varies with location. Here's the link I found http://myspanishnotes.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/me-olvide-olvidar-vs-olvidarse.html


lupemercedes

I looked at the link and all of the examples used the ovidarse form. When is ovidar (without the se) ever used? Anyone?


Skabensu

it always depends if you are using the "tuteo" that is often used, a way to use the "olvidar" without the "se" is changing the order of the phrase, example, "que no SE TE vaya a olvidar..." if you have some tipe of relationship, or know that person if not, you can't use the "tuteo" that is the "te, nos... normally the verb that have in the end "s" like habla"s"..." when we talk formally like to your emplyer or when you are mad with someone then you use it like this "que no SE LE vaya a olvidar..." but you only have to change the order or more likely use the formal order of the componsition of the spanish sentence that is like this: Subject, Verb, and the predicate. it could go like this "Que ne se le vaya a olvidar..." like this or "que no se le olvide..." it always can be arranged like that.


meaningoflife42

word order nightmares


Maartenvan8

Why I'll never forget of that. I had I'll never forget that. The of makes no sense in English to me. I am not a native speaker in English but it sounds really weird and doesn't seem to serve a purpose


gernt

Correct. I'll never forget that is a reasonable translation. I guess they were just looking for "I'm never going to forget that". Did it pop up with a suggestion that included "of"?


Maartenvan8

They gave "I'll never forget of that" as a translation which corrected my written "I'll never forget that". Makes no sense to me. I already reported it


elzadra

Oh come on, "I am never going to forget of that" is not proper English.


skittlzz

I think "I am never going to forget about that" is a better translation - substituting "about" for "of."


PaulineAnn

I could not understand the pronunciation of "olvidar"


gernt

Put your tongue on your upper front teeth for the L, D, and R. The V is more like B, and in some places, the same thing. Once you can say it, you can hear it.


mkpdp

say b but think v, or say v but think b, it's come out right


memarielane

If "nunca" is being used, can the "no" be left out?


adolfogranados

No, because in this case "nunca " es una forma de énfatizar el olvidar:.Quiere decir que eso lo voy a olvidar por siempre. Absolutly, not only now, but now and forever.


Venellope-13

I shall is not right.


CattleRustler

even though I got the right answer, it seems like a whole bunch of extra words, like a trick question.


Roger_Henley

What´s wrong with 'I am going to never forget that'?


Mattisakari

Why not That i am never going to forget


Rondinella01

With the right intonation and punctuation, why not? "That, I am never going to forget!" or for even more emphasis: "That, I will never forget!"


rmcgwn

Is the 'de' to signify that eso is not the subject? I am thinking that if fit were an object pronoun we would start the sentence with 'te' etc.


adolfogranados

The subject is "yo" quien no olvida y "de eso" el complemento directo


RajivSriva4

"I am not going to forget ever of that" and DE makes sense.


dadexter

I'm is a contraction of I am - can't the computer figure that out?!


jAry6eIr

I tried a response that was more literal and don't really understand why it's like using a double negative in English. I said, 'Of that I am not going to forget..' then it gets confusing. I tried saying 'not going to forget anything' knowing it wouldn't like that I didn't say never. I got it correct the first time so I can understand it generally but like I said, it doesn't work literally so I think I'm missing something. If my question makes sense, please help. Thank you


ianterrell

why isnt olvidar a double negative


RonaldPrid

Why construct this sentence like this?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.