Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De eso no me voy a olvidar nunca."

Translation:I am never going to forget that.

5 years ago

37 Comments


lesorton

Why "De eso" & not just "eso"

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

«De» is not strictly necessary: "No me voy a olvidar nunca (de) eso". It's exactly like saying "I will never forget (about) that". Both "about" in the English sentence and "de" in the Spanish one can be omitted when preceded by the verb to forget (olvidar).

5 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

Yes,"de" is not strictly necessary: But in Spanish you have to change the sentence omitting "me" the next way " No voy a olvidar nunca eso" or best "Eso,nunca lo voy a olvidar" . In this moment, I don't know the grammatical explanation

4 years ago

lambisqueiro

http://www.fundeu.es/noticia/la-esquina-del-idioma-olvidar-4356/ http://www.hispanoteca.eu/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Olvidar%20y%20olvidarse%20de.htm (...)El verbo olvidar lleva complemento preposicional introducido por la preposición de solamente en su uso pronominal: olvidarse de. En este caso, la preposición de precede al complemento, sea éste un sustantivo, un infinitivo o una oración subordinada:(...)

1 year ago

learnTACO32

Why is the ME necessary. It seems like the translation is "I will never forget myself that." I know Im a novice at Spanish but please xplain. Somebody

5 years ago

BenTurner93

Judging by your level I'm sure you know this by now, but just in case anyone else is wondering this. It looks like Olvidar and Olvidarse are regular and reflexive verbs that mean the same thing, and their usage only varies with location. Here's the link I found http://myspanishnotes.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/me-olvide-olvidar-vs-olvidarse.html

5 years ago

lupemercedes

I looked at the link and all of the examples used the ovidarse form. When is ovidar (without the se) ever used? Anyone?

4 years ago

Skabensu

it always depends if you are using the "tuteo" that is often used, a way to use the "olvidar" without the "se" is changing the order of the phrase, example, "que no SE TE vaya a olvidar..." if you have some tipe of relationship, or know that person if not, you can't use the "tuteo" that is the "te, nos... normally the verb that have in the end "s" like habla"s"..." when we talk formally like to your emplyer or when you are mad with someone then you use it like this "que no SE LE vaya a olvidar..." but you only have to change the order or more likely use the formal order of the componsition of the spanish sentence that is like this: Subject, Verb, and the predicate. it could go like this "Que ne se le vaya a olvidar..." like this or "que no se le olvide..." it always can be arranged like that.

2 years ago

meaningoflife42

word order nightmares

4 years ago

Maartenvan8

Why I'll never forget of that. I had I'll never forget that. The of makes no sense in English to me. I am not a native speaker in English but it sounds really weird and doesn't seem to serve a purpose

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Correct. I'll never forget that is a reasonable translation. I guess they were just looking for "I'm never going to forget that". Did it pop up with a suggestion that included "of"?

4 years ago

Maartenvan8

They gave "I'll never forget of that" as a translation which corrected my written "I'll never forget that". Makes no sense to me. I already reported it

4 years ago

elzadra
elzadra

Oh come on, "I am never going to forget of that" is not proper English.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think "I am never going to forget about that" is a better translation - substituting "about" for "of."

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I could not understand the pronunciation of "olvidar"

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Put your tongue on your upper front teeth for the L, D, and R. The V is more like B, and in some places, the same thing. Once you can say it, you can hear it.

4 years ago

mkpdp
mkpdp

say b but think v, or say v but think b, it's come out right

4 years ago

Mayjil

Sounded like 'colvidar' to me.

3 years ago

memarielane

If "nunca" is being used, can the "no" be left out?

4 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

No, because in this case "nunca " es una forma de énfatizar el olvidar:.Quiere decir que eso lo voy a olvidar por siempre. Absolutly, not only now, but now and forever.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

even though I got the right answer, it seems like a whole bunch of extra words, like a trick question.

4 years ago

Roger_Henley

What´s wrong with 'I am going to never forget that'?

4 years ago

Mattisakari

Why not That i am never going to forget

5 years ago

Rondinella01

With the right intonation and punctuation, why not? "That, I am never going to forget!" or for even more emphasis: "That, I will never forget!"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Is the 'de' to signify that eso is not the subject? I am thinking that if fit were an object pronoun we would start the sentence with 'te' etc.

4 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

The subject is "yo" quien no olvida y "de eso" el complemento directo

4 years ago

Venellope-13

I shall is not right.

4 years ago

RajivSriva4

"I am not going to forget ever of that" and DE makes sense.

7 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

I'm is a contraction of I am - can't the computer figure that out?!

4 months ago

jAry6eIr

I tried a response that was more literal and don't really understand why it's like using a double negative in English. I said, 'Of that I am not going to forget..' then it gets confusing. I tried saying 'not going to forget anything' knowing it wouldn't like that I didn't say never. I got it correct the first time so I can understand it generally but like I said, it doesn't work literally so I think I'm missing something. If my question makes sense, please help. Thank you

4 months ago

mattroscoe

Would this work as well: Yo nunca me voy a olvidar eso.

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Sí.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

How about: " no me voy a olvidar nunca de eso." Trying to determine how word order works. And is the "me" necessary?

5 years ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

I don't think "me" necesario. Who has a precise idea on it?

5 years ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

I think this is a correct way.Also you can omitt the "me", this way:Eso nunca lo voy a olvidar

4 years ago

ebtbmt

I used ´not ever´ instead of never and DL said it was wrong.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I also said 'I am not ever going to forget about that'. I think it is correct so I wll report it.

3 years ago