"The summer season"

Translation:Tymor yr Haf

January 6, 2017

5 Comments


Pampelius

Is yr used before h as well as vowels?

January 6, 2017

ibisc

Yes - see the notes for the section 'The'.

January 6, 2017

carolinelaplue

Why is the yr between tymor and haf? I thought it would be yr tymor haf.

January 14, 2017

ibisc

tymor yr haf actually translates more formally as 'the season of the summer' - the structure of Welsh does not need the first 'the' or the 'of' to be translated word for word. In normal English, though, we phrase that as 'the summer season'.

January 15, 2017

Jehra2

this is helpful because I couldn't find a way to remember the order in which the words occur

July 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.