"Bagajul meu conține două geamantane mari și unul mic."

Translation:My luggage contains two large suitcases and a small one.

January 6, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidCarver

"consists of" rather than "contains" - unless the big suitcase and the small one are inside an even bigger case.


DaveDerecs

Yes. "Consists of" or "is comprised of" are both far more natural than "contains".


SusieFrisc

Yes, or if there are more bags, "includes."


hippietrail

Let me guess: Your suitcases that were inside your luggage contain a backpack, and inside that you have a briefcase, and it is full of babushka dolls?


mascha53

What is the difference between ”un mic” and ”unul mic”? wanted to translate the latter as ”one small one” and it was not accepted.


ovidiu_nl

"Unul mic" is "one/a small one".

"Un mic [...]" is "one/a small [...]" (you have to name the object).

I think in this situation "one small one" would have been a better translation.


ChipAgapi

Ovidiu is right! Actually the word "mic" is polysemantic... If one just says "un mic", it means "a burger" (in Romania "mic" - pl. mici - are very popular small cilindrical minced meat burgers)

Another distinction to be made here:

unu, unul (f. una) - indefinite pronoun

un, o - indefinite article

unu - numeral


Sofi966016

I thought "unul" was "the one"


hippietrail

I always think of them as skinless sausages, but your description of them as a sausage-shaped burger also works (-:

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.