1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bagajul meu conține două gea…

"Bagajul meu conține două geamantane mari și unul mic."

Translation:My luggage contains two large suitcases and a small one.

January 6, 2017

6 Comments


DavidCarver

"consists of" rather than "contains" - unless the big suitcase and the small one are inside an even bigger case.


DaveDerecs

Yes. "Consists of" or "is comprised of" are both far more natural than "contains".


hippietrail

Let me guess: Your suitcases that was inside your luggage contains a backpack, and inside that you have a briefcase, and it is full of babushka dolls?


mascha53

What is the difference between ”un mic” and ”unul mic”? wanted to translate the latter as ”one small one” and it was not accepted.


ovidiu_nl

"Unul mic" is "one/a small one".

"Un mic [...]" is "one/a small [...]" (you have to name the object).

I think in this situation "one small one" would have been a better translation.


ChipAgapi

Ovidiu is right! Actually the word "mic" is polysemantic... If one just says "un mic", it means "a burger" (in Romania "mic" - pl. mici - are very popular small cilindrical minced meat burgers)

Another distinction to be made here:

unu, unul (f. una) - indefinite pronoun

un, o - indefinite article

unu - numeral

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.