"Bagajul meu conține două geamantane mari și unul mic."

Translation:My luggage contains two large suitcases and a small one.

January 6, 2017

4 Comments


DavidCarver

"consists of" rather than "contains" - unless the big suitcase and the small one are inside an even bigger case.

May 24, 2018

mascha53

What is the difference between ”un mic” and ”unul mic”? wanted to translate the latter as ”one small one” and it was not accepted.

January 6, 2017

ovidiu_nl

"Unul mic" is "one/a small one".

"Un mic [...]" is "one/a small [...]" (you have to name the object).

I think in this situation "one small one" would have been a better translation.

January 6, 2017

ChipAgapi

Ovidiu is right! Actually the word "mic" is polysemantic... If one just says "un mic", it means "a burger" (in Romania "mic" - pl. mici - are very popular small cilindrical minced meat burgers)

Another distinction to be made here:

unu, unul (f. una) - indefinite pronoun

un, o - indefinite article

unu - numeral

February 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.