"Wednesday afternoon"

Translation:prynhawn dydd Mercher

January 6, 2017

12 Comments


Devyn17433

I put the right answer and it wont work?

January 6, 2017

ibisc

The main acceptable answers in the database are Prynhawn Mercher and Prynhawn dydd Mercher.

January 6, 2017

cnano98

Anyone know why Prynhawn dydd Mercher is incorrect?

January 27, 2017

ibisc

As explained above, it isn't wrong and should be accepted. Try 'prynhawn dydd Mercher' - Duo sometimes objects to capital letters as being incorrect, even though it is not supposed to.

January 27, 2017

cnano98

I'm pretty sure it was one of the ones where you pick the correct answers out of three choices. I could've misread it or something, I guess.

February 27, 2017

dimbulb

Any rules on capitalisation of nouns, while we're here, please?

February 28, 2017

ibisc

The same as in English, I think. With names of days, etc:

  • Capital name of the day, but not the words prynhawn, dydd, nos, bore unless at the start of a sentence. (dydd Gwener, nos Fawrth, prynhawn dydd Sul,...)
  • Capital name of the month, but not mis, as above. (mis Ebrill, mis Gorffennaf,...)
  • Names of seasons are usually lower case. (gwanwyn, hydref,...)
  • Names of special days are capitalised, as in English (Noswyl Nadolig, Dydd San Steffan, Dydd Gŵyl Dewi,...)
February 28, 2017

dimbulb

Diolch yn fawr!

March 3, 2017

Gehrk037

Why is "dydd" sometimes used and other times not?

May 19, 2017

ibisc

Simply because people sometimes use the dydd and sometimes they don't. In your own answers you could choose to keep the dydd all the time if it makes it easier for you.

May 21, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Would "dydd Mercher yn y prynhawn" (no mutation of prynhawn, right?) also be possible?

August 19, 2018

ibisc

No, that is not used for the meaning 'Wednesday afternoon'.

August 19, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.