Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We give the sisters chocolate."

Translation:Surorilor le dăm ciocolată.

1 year ago

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/hptroll
hptroll
  • 19
  • 19
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • 218

Is "îi dăm ciocolată surorilor" wrong? It was not accepted.

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/razvan.marin

All of these are equivalent:

  • Surorilor le dăm ciocolata.
  • Le dăm ciocolată surorilor.
  • Le dăm surorilor ciocolată.
  • Ciocolată le dăm surorilor.

Yours however is not valid as îi is for singular, while le is for plural.

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/bluchill
bluchill
  • 22
  • 16
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3

Man that is lot of ways to say it...think my head is gonna melt. Thanks

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/ovidiu_nl

You don't have agreement in number. "Îi" is singular while "surorilor" is plural.

"Îi dăm ciocolată surorii" = "We give the sister chocolate" "Le dăm ciocolată surorilor" = "We give the sisters chocolate"

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/hptroll
hptroll
  • 19
  • 19
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 13
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • 218

Thanks. I got confused with the masculine accusative plural, I guess.

1 year ago