"We give the sisters chocolate."

Translation:Surorilor le dăm ciocolată.

January 6, 2017

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/hptroll

Is "îi dăm ciocolată surorilor" wrong? It was not accepted.

January 6, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/razvan.marin

All of these are equivalent:

  • Surorilor le dăm ciocolata.
  • Le dăm ciocolată surorilor.
  • Le dăm surorilor ciocolată.
  • Ciocolată le dăm surorilor.

Yours however is not valid as îi is for singular, while le is for plural.

January 6, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/bluchill

Man that is lot of ways to say it...think my head is gonna melt. Thanks

March 23, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ovidiu_nl

You don't have agreement in number. "Îi" is singular while "surorilor" is plural.

"Îi dăm ciocolată surorii" = "We give the sister chocolate" "Le dăm ciocolată surorilor" = "We give the sisters chocolate"

January 6, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/hptroll

Thanks. I got confused with the masculine accusative plural, I guess.

January 7, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/-Sveznalica-

So why does ciocolată has no article "o" in front? It is indefinite noun, but when I write my sentence: "noi le dam surorilor o ciocolată" it does not accept it... But the same sentence just without "o" is fine... took me 10 minutes to figure out what I was writing wrong, but still do not get it why is it wrong? Any natives willing to explain please! Big multumesc! :D

March 28, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/hptroll

"o ciocolată" would be "a chocolate". The original sentence is "We give the sisters chocolate" (uncountable).

March 28, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/-Sveznalica-

aha, ok, I didn't know that the indefinite noun can stand without the article. Thank you very much! :)

March 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.