"Die Schüler setzen sich Ziele."

Translation:The students set goals for themselves.

February 18, 2013

15 Comments


blargblargblarg

the behaviour is not standardised across questions. At first i thought duolingo raised it's pedantry level the higher up we got, now i think it's just cranky.

March 17, 2013

AnteNoxWalpurgis

I didn't capitalize d in 'die', and duolingo reported that this is an error. Is 'die' in this sentence used as a noun?

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

You mean the d in 'Die Schüler'? It must be capitalized since it's the first word of the sentence. That's obligatory in both English and German.

February 18, 2013

AnteNoxWalpurgis

I've been wondering because the same mistake was considered OK on other problems. I know that's obligatory but even when I write 'i' instead of 'I' for the English translation of 'ich', or writing 'german' instead of 'German' this wasn't considered as incorrect. The same thing happens when I omit the capitalization of the first letter in English-to-German translations.

February 18, 2013

SelphieB

Normally the capitalisation and punctuation is not counted, even on nouns they just give a little 'remember' note but don't mark it wrong. That's weird. :/

August 12, 2013

jaye16

I didn't capitalize the "die" and often don't capitalize the first letter of a sentence. I've never been penalized. Even if I forget to capitalize a German noun I just get a reminder but never lose a heart. You must have had some other error.

May 25, 2014

KevinOHara3

Why is "sich" in this sentence?

June 20, 2015

roman2095

This is a reflexive pronoun meaning "themselves" in this sentence. http://www.dict.cc/?s=sich+ein+Ziel+setzen

March 9, 2017

mandarinemiss

My answer "The pupils set goals" was not accepted. Correct solutions are listed as both "The pupils aim high" and "The students set goals for themselves". Can't get why the "set goals" can be used only with "the students", and where did this "aim high" come from...

July 22, 2013

SelphieB

Perhaps because a literal translation would be 'set goals for themselves' (otherwise you ignore the sich), while 'aim high' may be accepted as a looser translation. To me 'aim high' seems a little too far off - what if their goals are very achievable? But maybe this makes sense to a native speaker.

August 12, 2013

Lull0000

No, I agree with you. As a native English speaker, "aim high" doesn't carry the same meaning to me as "set goals for myself", and I wouldn't use the two interchangeably like the provided solutions suggest. I don't think that "aim high" should be accepted as a translation.

November 8, 2013

RobinCard

"the students set their own targets"

March 25, 2014

EeroK

There is no "own" in the German sentence.

June 5, 2014

GerardHickey0

To reply to KevinOHara3 question accrding to Pons Dictionary " sich ein Ziel setzen" means to set oneself a goal.

August 6, 2016

ludus_

However, the sentence "The pupils set themselves the goals" was also not accepted...

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.