1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Delfiny płyną za statkiem."

"Delfiny płyną za statkiem."

Translation:The dolphins are swimming behind the ship.

January 6, 2017

15 Comments


one_half_3544

"dolphins swim after a ship" ? UPD: And, actually, if I understand the wiktionary entry for za correctly, then the translation for 'the dolphins swim behind the ship' should be 'Delfiny pływają za statkiem'. ?


Okcydent

Płyną describe swimming done here and now by a group. Pływają is mostly used to describe habit.


one_half_3544

That's exactly my point. If they (dolphins) happen to be swimming behind the ship => pływają. If they are following her deliberately => płyną.


Okcydent

In my personal view: płyną corresponds to they are swimming whereas pływają to they swim.

  • Pływają w każdą niedzielę - They swim every Sunday
  • Płyną powoli - they are swimming slowly

one_half_3544

Ok, so does "dolphins swim after a ship" fit any of these?


Okcydent

It would probably be "Delfiny pływają za statkiem", but I'm not 100% sure. There is no 1:1 relation between languages.


dj___

Ship? Really? o_O

In Ukrainian “statok” means “a fortune” (about one’s wealth, large amount of money) and in Belarusian “statak“ means “a herd”…


tczek

Is statkiem instrumental ?


Jellei

Yes, it is. "za" is among those location-denoting prepositions that take Instrumental.


Walkinthedog

If they are after, they are in fact behind. Not in frront, side or under.


Walkinthedog

My eight decades of speaking English automatically have me enter after or behind as it may be.


Jellei

OK, added "after".


JanKLinde

I think they're not 100% interchangeable. "After" says that the dolphins are following the ship, whereas "behind" doesn't say anything about their direction.


alik1989

As long as the ship is moving, behind suggests that they are following it, IMHO.


Sylwek684581

Question : statek is more ship or boat ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.