"Delfiny płyną za statkiem."

Translation:The dolphins are swimming behind the ship.

1/6/2017, 9:45:32 PM

10 Comments


one_half_3544

"dolphins swim after a ship" ? UPD: And, actually, if I understand the wiktionary entry for za correctly, then the translation for 'the dolphins swim behind the ship' should be 'Delfiny pływają za statkiem'. ?

1/6/2017, 9:45:32 PM

Okcydent
Mod

Płyną describe swimming done here and now by a group. Pływają is mostly used to describe habit.

1/6/2017, 11:43:36 PM

one_half_3544

That's exactly my point. If they (dolphins) happen to be swimming behind the ship => pływają. If they are following her deliberately => płyną.

1/7/2017, 3:58:43 PM

Okcydent
Mod

In my personal view: płyną corresponds to they are swimming whereas pływają to they swim.

  • Pływają w każdą niedzielę - They swim every Sunday
  • Płyną powoli - they are swimming slowly
1/7/2017, 4:23:34 PM

one_half_3544

Ok, so does "dolphins swim after a ship" fit any of these?

1/7/2017, 4:26:12 PM

Okcydent
Mod

It would probably be "Delfiny pływają za statkiem", but I'm not 100% sure. There is no 1:1 relation between languages.

1/7/2017, 4:29:06 PM

LICA98

also wrote after

9/8/2017, 5:50:45 PM

dj___

Ship? Really? o_O

In Ukrainian “statok” means “a fortune” (about one’s wealth, large amount of money) and in Belarusian “statak“ means “a herd”…

11/7/2018, 9:45:56 PM

Walkinthedog

If they are after, they are in fact behind. Not in frront, side or under.

3/6/2019, 2:33:05 AM

Walkinthedog

My eight decades of speaking English automatically have me enter after or behind as it may be.

3/10/2019, 1:50:22 AM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.