1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η στάση ταξί."

"Η στάση ταξί."

Translation:The taxi stand.

January 6, 2017

11 Comments


PaulTsotso

The term taxi rank is never used in american English. Taxi stand would be the correct way to say it.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for addressing that. We should have used "taxi stand" and it has now been changed. "Taxi rank" will be retained as an alternative.


Vjeko13

The taxi station is wrong? Why?


jaye16
Mod

That's not how we say it in English. We can say taxicab stand or taxi rank, cab stand, taxi stand, cab rank,hack stand.


Vjeko13

Thanks for the explanation. But I still believe this general policy where "this is not how we say it in English, therefore your answer is wrong" may hold true, while violating the general purpose of what we are all here: learning a foreign language.

Allow me to build my case.

First of all, English. English is far more international today than the language spoken in the UK, US, Canada, Australia, and others, where it is traditionally spoken as the first language. There are many more countries where English is official, but far from native, like Singapore, India, Filippines, Nigeria, just to name a few. It is also spoken as a second language practically everywhere. There are far more variations in it, than what's the standard in your individual country.

Secondly, many of us taking the "... for English speakers" courses here on Duolingo don't even have courses in our native languages. I will never have a comfort of learning any language here on Duolingo (lest it be English itself) from my native Croatian. Never, ever, ever. Taking "Greek for English speakers" or "Danish for English speakers" or "Japanese for English speakers" is my only shot at learning any foreign language here on Duolingo.

Thirdly, the point in this course is to learn Greek. "Taxi station" conveys the meaning of the example to most speakers much like "Taxi stand" does. There are many examples here on Duolingo where suggestions have been made to accept translations that do not sound quite alright in English, and are all rejected by native English speakers on the grounds that "that's not how we say it". Yet, there are a ton of official examples here that sound weird at best, such as all those where "one" is substituted for "a" (like, The father is eating one apple), or even weirder sounding ones like "I see the straight" (sic!), coming from "Βλέπω την ευθεία" (see discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19897757$from_email=comment&comment_id=22703581). Concessions are made in some places to convey the Greek way of saying things, even when the direct translation to English is clumsy, or not really "the way we say it in English". The point is for us to learn Greek here, and some English clumsiness should be tolerated.

And last, coming from my second point, there are many places in the world (Greece included, by the way :)) where "taxi station" is the way they would say it in English. Some of them have English as official language (Hong Kong).

I totally understand that you can't possibly anticipate all the possible correct (or correct enough) translations in situations such as this one. But what you certainly could (and I believe should) do is accept those suggestions when we make them, on the same grounds you allowed many other clumsy, but correct, translations of the original Greek meaning into English.

Thanks for reading this rant :)


jaye16
Mod

Before I reply or accept your suggestion for translation allow me to consult with the team. I'll get back to you. Thank you for your suggestions and assistance.

In the meantime the sentence with "I see the straight." was edited 3 months ago to "I see the straight line." One down. I can't find "The father eats one apple." even after searching all sentence with "μήλο", "πατέρας, τρώει" but did find "Ο άντρας τρώει ένα μήο." which has "a apple" as the primary translation and one as an alternative. As I said without context "one" is no incorrect.

You might be interesting in the sites on twitter, facebook, Reddit etc devoted to "s....Duo says." The majority of the sentences are grammatically correct but unable to explain. some really funny ones.


Vjeko13

It's not exactly "the father eats one apple", but just an example of where "one" is used instead of "a" making the entire sentence sound rather clumsy. There are many examples where it happens, and sometimes the article "a" isn't even listed in the suggested words list, while at other occasions the English sentence to be translated to Greek is using "one" instead of "a".

I understand that you may not have full control over what is displayed or suggested.

In any case, thanks for being open to suggestions by non-native English speakers :-)


daKanga

Hi again Vjeko13 ,
and once again, thank you for your input.
It has resulted in quite a few spin off discussion, so thank you for your participation.

Regarding the issue of a greater grammar acceptance for the English language interface for learning of Greek, and in particular with accepting different terminology for describing a "taxi stand", please refer to the post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24224798 about What is the difference in English between the terms : station, stand, stop, rank when used in relation to transport, such as buses, taxis, trains, trams.

Please feel free to also pose again on this post asking for clarification of why Duolingo courses for English are not inclusive of variations of English beyond the primary focus of USA English, and often inclusive/accepting of British English. It would be really great to discuss variations that other English speakers use for these terms around the world.

In regards to other issues you have raised, we continually review and discuss issues and standardization and definition of all words and sentences, including and especially high frequency words of "a" and "one". Your input has also been part of this always ongoing review, combined with focus of the meaning in the "target" and "source" language. We seek to avoid clumsy or incorrect translations, though as we are talking about two different languages, there are areas that pose a great challenge between the two languages, which we constantly work on improving. We will not seek to use this as a excuse to permit across the board clumsy translations.

Thank you for being such a engaged learner in our community.


daKanga

Thank you for your patience with us, as we discuss quite a few issues that you have raised, and have also led onto some other issues.

I assure you we do take issues of our content and consistency very conscientiously, and will be responding back to you.

Also, I would like to chime in - that I hope to see one day many courses to and from your native language of Croatian available to learn for free, and that I hope that it will be sponsored by this amazing language learning platform of Duolingo.
You may also be interested in reading : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15014194 [GUIDE] I would like a new course: What should I do?

Also, we highly value language learning input and discussions, from non-native English speakers, as well as English speakers. It is at the heart of what we are about.

Again think you for your patience.


Kadmos_Thebes

To make things worse, most people would use the word πιάτσα.

Θέλω να πάρω ταξί. Πού έχει πιάτσα;

But we do say: Πού κάνει στάση το λεωφορείο; Πού είναι η στάση του λεωφορείου; Πού έχει στάση; Είναι κοντά η στάση;


Stergi3

I would prefer η στάση των ταξί, η πιάτσα των ταξί. For better Greek. Used but not correct grammarically, a bit colloquial.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.