Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak to the second child."

Translation:Eu îi vorbesc celui de-al doilea copil.

1 year ago

9 Comments


hptroll
hptroll

What is this "de-al"? Why not "simply": "Eu vorbesc celui al doilea copil"? And what about "Eu vorbesc cu al doilea copil"?

1 year ago

ovidiu_nl

It's just the way the ordinal numeral works in the dative (or genitive) case: "celui de-al doilea". I suspect the "de-" was added to make pronouncing it easier. You can't ommit it.

"Eu vorbesc cu al doilea copil" is grammatically correct, but it has a slightly different meaning. It's more like "I'm having a conversation with the second child" (ie: two-sided conversation)

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Romanian never ceases to be complex! :-)

1 year ago

Stephen305160

I'd like this comment a million times if i could.

2 weeks ago

hptroll
hptroll

Understood, thanks.

1 year ago

ocalex86

Why can't we put the dative pronoun here: "Eu îi vorbesc celui de-al doilea copil"

1 year ago

ovidiu_nl

You can. It actually sounds more natural that way.

1 year ago

ocalex86

Ok ,thanks. I will report it as soon as I can.

1 year ago

Schattenparker

Forgive me if I don't remember correctly, but: Why is celui de necessary, again? Was it because the dative article like in copilului cannot be attached so far behind in the sentence, and cardinal numbers can't take articles?

Are there alternative forms like primului / "secundului" copil that one could use instead of celui de-al doilea copil?

1 year ago