"In Europe, there are approximately seventy independent states."

Translation:Στην Ευρώπη υπάρχουν περίπου εβδομήντα ανεξάρτητα κράτη.

January 6, 2017

9 Comments


optisamit

Κράτη is plural?

August 23, 2018

mizinamo

That's right. τα κράτη is the plural of το κράτος.

August 23, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Κράτη is plural?

    Correct. The singular is κράτος (το).

    August 23, 2018

Meowe3

    Υπάρχουν μόνο 44

    May 1, 2019

Theofa

    "Κατά προσέγγιση" instead of "περίπου" Did not accept.

    January 6, 2017

jaye16

    Thank you, it has been added.

    January 7, 2017

Vivliothykarios

    The "correction" given by the system read κρήτη instead of κράτη.

    December 29, 2017

mizinamo

    So it did, whoops. Should be fixed now, thanks!

    December 29, 2017

venatio

    Στην Ευρώπη έχει περίπου εβδομήντα ανεξάρτητα κράτη.

    April 19, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.