1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "In Europe, there are approxi…

"In Europe, there are approximately seventy independent states."

Translation:Στην Ευρώπη υπάρχουν περίπου εβδομήντα ανεξάρτητα κράτη.

January 6, 2017

14 Comments


Meowe3

Υπάρχουν μόνο 44


optisamit

Κράτη is plural?


mizinamo

That's right. τα κράτη is the plural of το κράτος.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Κράτη is plural?

Correct. The singular is κράτος (το).


venatio

Στην Ευρώπη έχει περίπου εβδομήντα ανεξάρτητα κράτη.


G.Georgopoulos

That would be "Η Ευρώπη έχει περίπου εβδομήντα ανεξάρτητα κράτη". That, however, can be said in English as well and is a different sentence.


Vivliothykarios

So when can έχει substitute for υπάρχει, exactly? I thought venatio's version sounded right; I know I've encountered έχει meaning "there is" before, and more than once.... Sentences like, "έχει πολλα αστέρια στον ουρανό απόψε."


jaye16

What "venatio" did was substitute "έχει" for ΄"υπάρχει" but that's not correct word order as you can see from the correction by G.Georpoulos.


Theofa

"Κατά προσέγγιση" instead of "περίπου" Did not accept.


jaye16

Thank you, it has been added.


Vivliothykarios

The "correction" given by the system read κρήτη instead of κράτη.


mizinamo

So it did, whoops. Should be fixed now, thanks!


Vivliothykarios

Shouldn't "... εβδομήντα ανεξάρτητες πολιτείες" also work here? (It was red-screened here.)


jaye16

Yes, thank you it has been added.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.