"Dw i wedi yfed gormod."

Translation:I have drunk too much.

January 6, 2017

7 Comments


sdmohan

Would this be used to describe drinking alcoholic beverages?

January 6, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yep

January 6, 2017

PaulBivand

"I drank too much" was refused. Why?

July 29, 2018

EllisVaughan

Because they are different forms of the past tense. "Wnes i yfed gormod/Yfais i ormod"-I drank too much". "Dw i wedi yfed gormod"-"I have drank too much".

July 29, 2018

Tawelfan22

What is the difference between "I have drunk too much" (correct) and "I had drunk too much" (incorrect) ?

November 17, 2018

mizinamo

The tense.

“I have drunk too much” is present perfect and is formed with the present tense “have” have of the helping verb “to have”; similarly, Dw i wedi yfed gormod is present perfect and is formed with the present tense dw of the helping verb bod.

“I had drunk too much” is past perfect and uses the past tense “had” of the helping verb, much as Ro’n i wedi yfed gormod uses the past tense ro’n (or roeddwn).

November 17, 2018

Tawelfan22

Thank you.

November 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.