Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi ne închipuim imediat ce este mai rău!"

Translation:We imagine immediately what is the worst!

1 year ago

4 Comments


jh963
jh963

Why is it "the worst", not just simply "worse"?

1 year ago

airinoir
airinoir

You are right, if you take ”mai rău” separately it should be translated ”worse”. But in this phrase, you can see that there is no term of comparison: ”mai rău decât...” (worse than). That means that it is actually a superlative relative of superiority: ”cel mai rău” (the worst). The sentence is elliptic of ”cel”. It could also sound like: ”ce este cel mai rău”.

1 year ago

jh963
jh963

I think I see what you mean, but how is one supposed to deduce that the phrase is elliptic of "cel", & not, say, "decât aceea"?

1 year ago

airinoir
airinoir

Because ”decât” is never missing when comparing something to anotherthing.

1 year ago