"Noi ne închipuim imediat ce este mai rău!"

Translation:We imagine immediately what is the worst!

January 6, 2017

10 Comments


jh963

Why is it "the worst", not just simply "worse"?

January 6, 2017

airinoir

You are right, if you take ”mai rău” separately it should be translated ”worse”. But in this phrase, you can see that there is no term of comparison: ”mai rău decât...” (worse than). That means that it is actually a superlative relative of superiority: ”cel mai rău” (the worst). The sentence is elliptic of ”cel”. It could also sound like: ”ce este cel mai rău”.

February 9, 2017

jh963

I think I see what you mean, but how is one supposed to deduce that the phrase is elliptic of "cel", & not, say, "decât aceea"?

February 9, 2017

airinoir

Because ”decât” is never missing when comparing something to anotherthing.

February 10, 2017

Louis369947

Then how do you say "it's worse" in Romanian?

July 20, 2019

Eckhard187495

Your answer is worse ,without term of comparison

April 11, 2019

SallyBeckett02

Doesn't make sense in English!

December 30, 2018

Pyropunk

The English sentence should end with 'what the worst is'

November 11, 2018

LABv7L1N

'We immediately imagine the worst' seems ok

February 3, 2019

TimButz

"We imagine immediately what is the worst" and "We immediately imagine what is the worst" mean the same thing in English, but only one of them is counted as correct.

July 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.