"Il revient."

Translation:He is coming back.

2/18/2013, 2:02:46 PM

41 Comments


Coru

How is different from rentre that i learned in the last lesson?

8/8/2013, 7:50:02 PM

YahyaZuhair

Rendre is to return an object that was taken.
Retourner is to return or go back there (where the speaker isn't)
rendre and retourner are both transitive verbs.

Revenir is to come back or return here (where the speaker is)
Rentrer is to re-enter or return home.
revenir and rentrer are intransitive verbs.

Please check the link ThanKwee posted.

6/4/2014, 4:00:49 PM

Wonderboy6

Great post,, though what are transitive and intransitive verbs?

7/23/2014, 7:37:27 PM

DianaM

Transitive verbs require an object. "I throw" is not right by itself; the verb "throw" requires an object: "I throw the stick". "I open" - what? "I open the window". Transitive verb.

Intransitive verbs can stand alone without an object: "I talk", "I run", "I laugh"

Hope that helps.

7/24/2014, 5:32:09 AM

YahyaZuhair

You're correct indeed, but I'd like add that transitive verbs require a direct object.
Both transitive and intransitive verbs can have indirect objects
as in;
"I'm talking to you" and "I throw the stick to the wall"

7/24/2014, 4:33:41 PM

eclairevoyant

Only in English, though. French transitive verbs may have an indirect object by itself (Sitesurf mentioned this strange distinction once.....I wish I could find that comment). For example, demander à is transitive in French, even though it only takes an indirect object (e.g. "je veux demander à toi").

8/10/2014, 2:38:35 AM

DianaM

@YahyaZuhair - Oh, but your example is incomplete. It does indeed mention "demander à (quelqu'un) - to ask (someone) to" - but the "to" is significant. You ask someone to do something, and that infinitive phrase is in fact the direct object of the sentence. And in French, it is "demander à (quelqu'un) de faire quelque chose" - exactly the same situation.

Here is an illustration of a similiar situation in an English sentence, where the phrase "to open the box" is the direct object of the verb "began"

http://teachro.publiccomputingservices.org/diagramming/verbals/infdo.htm

And here's a discussion of the same kind of thing:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1574984

8/11/2014, 10:23:30 PM

DianaM

Quite so, thanks for adding that.

7/25/2014, 2:56:58 AM

DianaM

@luolimao - really? Because "Je veux demander à toi" sounds odd to me. Seems to me it does need a direct object.

8/11/2014, 1:53:40 AM

YahyaZuhair

@DianaM: "@luolimao - really? Because "Je veux demander à ..."

It did sound odd to me as well, but this is how it is constructed in French.
Check here; as it clearly mentions "demander à (quelqu'un) - to ask (someone) to"

8/11/2014, 8:25:11 AM

eclairevoyant

Larousse says that for a verb to be intransitive, it has to have only a subject (and no object). Similarly, regarding transitive verbs, they can take direct or indirect objects.

8/18/2014, 8:13:44 PM

YahyaZuhair

@luolimao: "Larousse says that for a verb to be intransitive, it has to..."

Although Larousse says the transitive verb takes both direct or indirect object, it just says that the intransitive verbs don't take a direct object, without mentioning anything about indirect objects.

8/18/2014, 10:58:43 PM

YahyaZuhair

@luolimao: "Where does it mention direct objects? It says (for intransitive verbs), "verbe exprimant une action limitée..."

Generally, 'complément d'objet' refers to 'complément d'objet direct' and not 'complément d'objet indrect'
The French refer to direct objects as 'object', and they do not specify unless it was necessary to differentiate between direct and indirect.
I remember someone saying such thing here on Duolingo, most probably Sitesurf.


However, I feel where the confusion comes from.
I did a research about transitive and intransitive verbs after this disscussion, different sources mention different things; some say intransitive verbs don't take an object, whether direct or indirect. Others only specify direct.
I, personally, will stick with intransitives don't take a direct object, until someone tell me what L'Académie Française say about this.

8/19/2014, 9:26:59 AM

YahyaZuhair

@luolimao: "Only in English, though. French transitive verbs..."

hmm, that sounds strange indeed, as About.com clearly says that transitive verbs require a direct object.

8/11/2014, 8:22:38 AM

eclairevoyant

Where does it mention direct objects? It says (for intransitive verbs), "verbe exprimant une action limitée au sujet et qui n'admet pas de complément d'objet" -- a verb expressing an action limited to a subject and that doesn't admit an object (edit: complement). I believe direct object in French, is "complément d'objet direct" (COD), no?

Edit: Ah, didn't realize that an object complement includes/implies a direct object. I see your point. Unless object complements in French are different, in which case we're back to the debate at hand......

8/18/2014, 11:26:42 PM

rohizzle

Thanks YahyaZuhair

7/23/2014, 5:30:21 AM

sashee

Think of "renter" as literally "reenter", as in reenter a building, or reenter an educational establishment for a bit more learning.. Whereas "revenir" just means to "come back", or "return".

9/2/2013, 7:45:02 AM

Onoszko

There's also retourner. sigh

10/4/2013, 5:38:42 PM

ArdeJohnson

I know it's an old post, but it's actually "rentrer", guess you made a typo, but since these words are freshly learned, I did have to go back to my notes to check for sure.

12/24/2015, 10:50:45 AM

marie-kai

"Rentre" means he comes back (home) and "revient" means he comes back

4/25/2016, 6:45:16 PM

chgalic

How can someone return back? To return already implies the "back" part!"

2/18/2013, 2:02:46 PM

VeeVii

Return is a synonym...i tend to remember that venir = to come, so revenir = to come back

9/19/2013, 12:15:07 PM

shlyovich

Yeah, my Latin teacher used to scold us for saying that. If you break it up into "re"+"turn" the "re" part means "back" so saying "return back" is tautological. It would be like saying "reinvent again".

So, technically, it should be "he returns" and not "he returns back".

3/11/2014, 5:57:46 PM

eitan.B

Goddam it, how many words mean the same thing? Rendre, rentre, revenir, and retourne! unless rendre is only transitive. That would help.

3/3/2014, 3:44:19 PM

Ardialhaidar

i just write 'he comes again' and marked wrong. pourquoi?

6/3/2014, 6:20:43 AM

marcusami

same

6/26/2014, 3:08:28 AM

AabLevellen

Il vient encore (une fois)?

7/20/2014, 2:01:32 PM

ArdeJohnson

So many synonyms. :(

12/24/2015, 10:51:09 AM

ArtisG

sounds like ils reviennent as well

3/18/2013, 5:52:11 PM

LaurenG19

I think you'd hear the N in ils reviennent.

5/27/2013, 5:37:10 AM

Mskb1

Try putting the word in Reverso Context. You can hear numerous sentences with a phrase like "its reviennent" embedded. The accent and rhythm are quite human sounding. http://context.reverso.net/translation/

10/28/2017, 1:17:14 AM

DianaM

RoboGirl isn't the best role model for pronunciation, but she says this reasonably well. "Reviennent" does sound different, as LaurenG19 says, but when a language is new, sometimes one must train one's ear.

A good resource for pronunciation, I find, is Google Translate - you can put a word or phrase in the box, choose "French", and click the "Listen" icon in the lower right corner. Try alternating "il revient" and "ils reviennent" to hear the difference.

2/27/2014, 6:24:34 PM

lelawatie

should this not be il se revient

5/8/2013, 7:40:44 PM

sashee

"Revenir" means to come back, there is no need to make it reflexive.

9/2/2013, 7:44:24 AM

DargolfArgolf

Just for the sake of thoroughness: The "better" way to say this should be "Il Y revient", right?

EDIT: Thanks for the clarification!

4/2/2014, 9:32:51 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is not, because revient is coming back to where the speaker is.

8/11/2014, 10:34:06 PM

eclairevoyant

Revient is an intransitive verb, so no.

8/13/2014, 4:47:17 PM

Cogitator2

Is Revenir specific to return back to a place previously visited? "He is coming" is marked wrong

2/17/2018, 3:45:02 AM

deeptendu

THE TERMINATOR IS BACK

9/6/2015, 1:11:01 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.