1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί είχαν μαγειρέψει πρωιν…

"Αυτοί είχαν μαγειρέψει πρωινό."

Translation:They had made breakfast.

January 7, 2017

13 Comments


Kadmos_Thebes

We don't even say «μαγειρέψει πρωινό»! Instead: Αυτοί είχαν ετοιμάσει πρωινό, είχαν φτιάξει πρωινό.

μαγειρεύω=to cook


jeanprendiville

Obviously it's not an Irish fry-up, eggs, rashers, sausages and black pudding. Yep I know my Greek friends are appalled at the mere idea!


jeanprendiville

They had cooked breakfast, can it be added please?


troll1995
Mod

It is in the incubator... I suppose it was a strengthen exercise?


jeanprendiville

Yes indeed. A bit of patience then? Thanks


Bohuslav1

I just wrote "cooked" as well - and it is still marked wrong.


jaye16
Mod

"They had cooked breakfast." is one of the accepted translations. If that's what you wrote and it was reject could you send a screenshot so we can determine where the problem lies.


Bohuslav1

Sorry, failed to take a screen shot - the clock ran down on the timed practise while I was writing here. I'll look out for it next time.


charnfield

would 'they had prepared breakfast ' be acceptable?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, it has been added.


robert672165

In English, "cooked" implies heating the food in some way. Are you telling us that "μαγειρεψει" doesn't have the same meaning?


jaye16
Mod

Μαγειρεύω means cook...just as you say. But in English, as you know, we usually use "make" or "prepaid" or even fix a meal more than " cook". Of course, heating the food may be involved.


O8H72

To make is φτιάχνω and to cook is μαγειρέυω. Isn't it ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.