"Iei șaizeci de cartofi?"

Translation:Are you taking sixty potatoes?

January 7, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Estel785882

Do iei "you take" and ei "they" sound identical?


ovidiu_nl

"Ei" does usually sound like "iei" when talking. It's easier. You can also pronounce it as it's written, but it sounds a bit... pompous.


potestasity

Yes. Here's an excerpt from the DOOM, concerning "ei": 2.1.3


krazorspoon

I typed "ei" in place of "iei" because they sound the same, and my answer was accepted. It's not correct since there is no verb with my sentence. This should be fixed!


David-Herron

oh... this word is "iei"? First -- the audio sounds like "ei" as others have noted. But I thought this was "lei" rather than "iei". So I entered "lei" and that was accepted as correct.


pablopublico

I hear clearly "șeizeci", in the short as in the slow versions.


sab-b

yes, they do sound the same ei as a pronoun is an exception for pronunciation the same as eu, ea, el, ele, ei - pronounced as ieu, iea, iel, iele, iei to pronounce them as they are written is a mistake


Mila79498

I accidentally typed 50 instead of 60. It was still rated correct. Oops!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.