1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Iei șaizeci de cartofi?"

"Iei șaizeci de cartofi?"

Translation:Are you taking sixty potatoes?

January 7, 2017

7 Comments


Estel785882

Do iei "you take" and ei "they" sound identical?


ovidiu_nl

"Ei" does usually sound like "iei" when talking. It's easier. You can also pronounce it as it's written, but it sounds a bit... pompous.


potestasity

Yes. Here's an excerpt from the DOOM, concerning "ei": 2.1.3


pablopublico

I hear clearly "șeizeci", in the short as in the slow versions.


Mila79498

I accidentally typed 50 instead of 60. It was still rated correct. Oops!


krazorspoon

I typed "ei" in place of "iei" because they sound the same, and my answer was accepted. It's not correct since there is no verb with my sentence. This should be fixed!


sab-b

yes, they do sound the same ei as a pronoun is an exception for pronunciation the same as eu, ea, el, ele, ei - pronounced as ieu, iea, iel, iele, iei to pronounce them as they are written is a mistake

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.