1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La arquitectura de la ciudad…

"La arquitectura de la ciudad es muy moderna."

Translation:The city's architecture is very modern.

February 27, 2014

20 Comments


el-Canguro

why not city architecture?


Adina_atl

Generally in Spanish "arquitectura de ciudad" translates to the English "city architecture", while "arquitectura de la ciudad" translates to the English "the city's architecture" or "architecture of the city." The article after de in Spanish translates to the possessive in English, while no article translates into the noun being used as an adjective in English.

  • habitaciónes del hotel -- the hotel's rooms
  • habitaciónes de hotel -- the hotel rooms
  • la cabeza del caballo -- the horse's head
  • la cabeza de caballo -- the horse head

SchreuderJane

Thanks Adina! I had the same question as Canguro!! Now I know!!


el-Canguro

still no answere !!!!


sguthrie1

"City architecture" is accepted, Nov. 2018


Inga-Lill

why not "of the town"?? are not town as good as city??


CattleRustler

avoid injecting synonyms (or relatively synonymous words) when the literal translation is clearly correct.


sguthrie1

"City" and "town" are far from synonymous.


sguthrie1

In U.S. English, a "city" is much larger than a "town".


boot2

town should be accepted


Doctor_Stanley

Why is, "The architecture of the city is very modern." incorrect?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation.


ozzysmith116

i said "The architecture in the city is very modern" and they did not accept. : ( don't know why???


RyagonIV

I think it should be okay, but I'd say that "the architecture of the city" would be more appropriate. The architecture is an integral part of the city, it cannot exist outside of the city, so saying "in the city" makes a bit less sense.


Jlionel46

Agreed city architecture should be acceptable


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!


Sharpman76

I am quite impressed that I spelled architecture correctly in English; when you've been on Duolingo for too long you temporarily forget such things...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.