"Il y a le feu dans la cuisine."

Traduction :There is fire in the kitchen.

February 27, 2014

11 commentaires


willobe81

"The kitchen is on fire" . In my opinion it sounds better than "there is fire in the kitchen"..If English is your mother tongue, I'd like to ask you your point of view. Thank you for answering me:-)

February 27, 2014

greenteagirl67

I would say: "There is a fire in the kitchen" (adding "a" to what they give as the correct answer) because their answer sounds a little strange to me, too. Your answer is also perfectly good English, but it gives the impression that the whole kitchen is on fire, when I think the sentence in French means that there is something in the kitchen that is on fire (I may be wrong-- French isn't my first language). Does that help answer your question?

February 27, 2014

ScottRJ

They could both be correct translations and should both be accepted.

August 29, 2017

willobe81

Oh yes, your answer helps me a lot. Thank you very much :)

February 27, 2014

[utilisateur désactivé]

    " Il y a le feu dans la cuisine", et "la cuisine est en feu", ce que vous proposez, ne signifie pas tout à fait la même chose !

    July 3, 2018

JohnnyTheWolf

    J'ai écrit "There is a fire in the kitchen". Pourquoi est-ce refusé?

    October 20, 2014

ScottRJ

    Votre réponse est correcte et devrait être acceptée.

    August 29, 2017

flavie.bidois

    "a" traduis "un" et non "le"

    February 15, 2015

mayane971

    There is the fire in the kitchen a été compté faux à cause du the devant fire

    July 16, 2015

lino615485

    Same question as Marianne. Is "the" front "fire" is not good? Thank you for your answer.

    June 15, 2017

Charles_DEVOIR

    Abou that. It seems that there is fire in the kitchen. (English talks)

    January 28, 2018
    Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.