"Mon professeur de chinois est un homme."

Translation:My Chinese teacher is a man.

February 18, 2013

19 Comments


will.stamatis

I think "professor of Chinese" should be correct here, the English is ambiguous as to whether or not Chinese professor is referring to nationality or teaching subject

February 26, 2013

paznid

why is it "professeur de chinois" and not "professeur chinois"?

February 18, 2013

patlaf

I'm pretty sure "professeur de chinois" is someone that teaches Chinese material, and "professeur chinois" is a teacher who comes from China. In English I suppose they would both be "Chinese teacher" but there is a difference between the two statements.

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

100% right!

February 19, 2013

rollingstock

Actually, in spoken English, there is a difference in pronunciation between the two meanings of "Chinese teacher." By putting a slightly stronger emphasis on "Chinese," you are referring to a teacher of Chinese language. On the other hand, by putting the slightly stronger emphasis on "teacher," you are referring to a teacher of Chinese nationality. It's subtle, but native speakers would pick up on it easily.

October 26, 2013

MichelleSize

Yes they should have had the English translation as teacher of Chinese to make it clearer. It's also more correct in English.

January 2, 2014

votears

Confused!should there be liason between 'chinois' and 'est' .Woundn't it be the same as chinoise est

May 7, 2013

ThanKwee

It sounded weird to me too because the Z sound for the liason seemed to be attached to "chinois" instead of to "est" and then there was no liason between "est" and "un" which is a strange inconsistency. So I would have expected to hear "Mon professeur de chinoi zetunhomme". Google translate has it right.

http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/Mon%20professeur%20de%20chinois%20est%20un%20homme

October 18, 2013

Sitesurf

No liaison after "chinois"

A T liaison after est

Mon professeur de chinoi(s) est-T-un homme

October 19, 2013

ThanKwee

Thank you. I looked at the forbidden liasons on about.com and wasn't sure. I guess that this one falls under names? http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm

October 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Note that if you mark the liaison after "chinois", you get "chinoiZ" which is really confusing vs "chinoise".

Now, for "est-T-un", please take a look at this other page (paragraph III): http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

October 19, 2013

ThanKwee

So in this sentence the first liaison is forbidden and the other one is optional. Got it. Thank you again.

October 19, 2013

ParthBhand1

On doit accepter "My teacher is a chinese man". à mon avis, c'est correct aussi.

October 29, 2018

Sitesurf

Non, car vous avez changé le sens de la phrase.

Ce que vous proposez est la traduction de "Mon professeur est un Chinois". Comme vous pouvez le voir, rien ne dit qu'il enseigne la langue chinoise, de même que dans "My Chinese teacher is a man/Mon professeur de chinois est un homme", vous ne connaissez pas l'origine du professeur en question.

October 29, 2018

Strandgut

Doesnt "mon" already say that he is a man?

October 19, 2013

Sitesurf

The trick is that not everybody want to say "ma professeur" if the teacher is a 'she'. Because it sounds weird, and because (for whatever obscure reason) that noun has not been feminized, for example in "la professeuse" (think about un serveur/une serveuse = waiter/waitress).

Some activists will use "ma professeure", just adding a (mute!) -e at the end, and "une auteure" (female author), to clearly mark the fact that although these occupations were massively masculine a long time ago, it needs to be made official that nowadays not only women do have fee access to these professions, but they now form a huge majority (like judges - un juge/une juge, and lawyers (un avocat-une avocate).

October 19, 2013

JohnEd38

Yes, Will: I got it correct by literally translating it, but is the professor a Chinese person, or a person who teaches Chinese? No language is perfect--call it the ambiguity uncertainty principle?

June 29, 2018

Tantwo

Why is the masculine used when discussing the language? Isn't "la langue" feminine?

March 2, 2019

Sitesurf

Languages are masculine nouns "le français, l'anglais, le chinois...".

"Chinois, chinoise, chinois, chinoises" is an adjective which can qualify any noun, including "la langue chinoise".

"Un Chinois, une Chinoise, des Chinois, des Chinoises" is the noun given to Chinese people.

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.