1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "In the afternoon there is mo…

"In the afternoon there is more traffic."

Translation:Το απόγευμα έχει περισσότερη κίνηση.

January 7, 2017

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Is it possible in this sentence to say "το απόγευμα υπάρχει περισσότερη κίνηση" ? Thank you


troll1995

Yes, it;s one of the accepted translations.


JuddCheatw

I don't know if the following is a mistake, so I'm asking. Duo did not accept "Το απόγευμα έχει πιο πολλή κίνηση". Why not?


Dimitra956826

I don't see any problem with that, to be honest, I guess it should be added. Thank you. ^.^


AveryAndre1

what about κυκλοφορία instead of κίνηση? That is being rejected now, but should it be?


PagonaLioni

κυκλοφορία is more formal in greek and it is not used in that context. Also, κίνηση has a negative tone as well, whereas κυκλοφορία is more neutral.


LEkDGeCO

γτ "το απογευμα θα ειναι περισσοτερη κινηση" δεν ειναι σωστο?


Dimitra956826

Γιατί έτσι δεν βγάζει νόημα στα ελληνικά :) Στην φράση "Έχει περισσότερη κίνηση" υπονοείται το "Ο δρόμος έχει περισσότερη κίνηση". Το "...είναι περισσότερη κίνηση" δεν βγάζει νόημα.

Ίσως η πρόταση "Το απόγευμα είναι περισσότερη η κίνηση" να ακουγόταν λιγότερο περίεργο, αλλά και πάλι πιστεύω πως είναι αχρείαστο. :)


Suzanne138074

Are πιο πολύ and περισσοτερο in all cases interchangeable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.