"Eu lucrez la ziar."

Translation:I work at the newspaper.

January 7, 2017

7 Comments


PerezMaicol

nu e mai bine: eu lucrez la ziarul?

January 7, 2017

nethereran

Nu. După „la”, „în”, „pe”... nu se folose articole

March 5, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Would I be able to say, "I work for the newspaper" ?

If not, would I be able to say that using 'pentru' or is a different word required?

Thanks!

September 5, 2017

MsGeorgia

There is a slight difference in meaning.

"Eu lucrez pentru ziar" would imply that I'm an employee of the company owning the newspaper.

"Eu lucrez la ziar" would mean that the newspaper is a project I'm working on, either being paid for it or not. For example, say I'm a drawer; I might draw something for an article that is to be published in a newspaper or I might draw a book cover; then I can say which task gets my attention at the moment, using "la".

January 16, 2019

BenYoung84

I think pentru works there.

November 23, 2018

zay696984

how is it not ziarul if its "the newspaper"

March 8, 2019

BenYoung84

Romanian has a rule where you don't use the "the" form of a noun after a preposition (which is what "la" is). The exceptions are the preposition "cu" and when the noun is modified by an adjective.

Think of it like an extension of things like "at home", "at work" in English.

March 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.