1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was magst du daran?"

"Was magst du daran?"

Translation:What do you like about that?

February 27, 2014

35 Comments


jabenpor

the same meaning like darüber but any slightly difference?

February 27, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

Über, darüber, unter, darunter, oben, droben, hin, dahin....

In short: The da- words create stand in objects with prepositions, when the verb can't be without them "Präpositionalobjekt". If this makes no sense to you at all, here is a longer good explanation.

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/06/19/da-words-meaning-german/

February 27, 2014

rbotros

I can't recommend enough that people read the above link to better understand the da- words. That was so helpful, thanks!

December 8, 2014

nadgerz

https://yourdailygerman.com

He does a great blog at explaining stuff!

October 27, 2016

tristandoan

One upvote for you sir, the link is more than just useful! It's simply GERMAN!

February 17, 2015

lbvgbnd

Super helpful! Ich danke dir!

August 27, 2015

noisemaker483

That link is fantastic - thank you!

January 3, 2016

YevgeniB

Is "what do you like about «them»" an acceptable answer? the hint says yes, the final judge says no. Google research seems to tell me it's only "about it" Is the hint wrong? What am I missing?

October 20, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

The da- words are stand-in objects for something impersonal. "them" is usually personal, so it is usually the wrong translation. Instead you would have to use personal pronouns with the preposition, here "an" + "ihnen".

What do you like about it? Was magst du daran? (not: an ihm)

What do you like about them? Was magst du an ihnen?

If you talk about things instead of people, you could use "about them" in English, but not "an ihnen" in German.

So many christmas decorations. What do you like about them?

So viele Weihnachtsdekorationen. Was magst du daran? or Was magst du an denen? but not (Was magst du an ihnen?)

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/06/19/da-words-meaning-german/

October 23, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

"The da- words are stand-in objects for something impersonal" This makes it clearer. Thanks.

October 23, 2014

YevgeniB

Thanks, helps a lot. So the hint told me that it can mean "abut them" in the English matter of speaking but still meaning impersonal "it", not about something like "them people". Right? It's just the hint that confused me the most.

October 23, 2014

spybloom

When hearing this sentence only, should "Was machst du daran" be an acceptable answer? I don't know if it's just me, but I can't hear the difference between the two

April 28, 2014

Dynafuzz

I heard, "Was machst du dann." Anyone else?

January 9, 2015

rjpmdpa

Yes! They sound identical with the female speaker and both can be logical: Was machst du daran?= What are you doing on it?

April 29, 2017

fenix_vulgaris

There is an audible difference between magst and machst.

April 29, 2014

gaudetmi

The robot voice isnt too clear, to be fair... but the context clues should be enough. Machst = make, and "what do you make about it" doesnt make any sense.

July 12, 2014

xenoglot

I got caught on that one... I thought for sure that it was "what are you going to do about it??" Wie eigentlich sagt man das?

July 15, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

"What are you going to do about it?" has no direct translation.

"Was wirst du deshalb unternehmen?"

September 9, 2014

spybloom

This is how I was thinking it as

October 12, 2014

ArvindhMani

What do you like in that seems okay to me, but not accepted.

December 4, 2014

Dynafuzz

Why not darueber? I thought that means "about it."

December 26, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

Prepositions often do not translate one on one. In English it is "to like something about something" in German it is "etwas an etwas mögen". So it has to be daran rather than darüber.

January 19, 2015

Jonas_Soe

Can you also say "Was gefällt dir daran"?

November 25, 2016

fenix_vulgaris

Yes. That's very idiomatic.

November 25, 2016

bibeaults

Could this be translated as, What would you like on it? It got marked wrong. Not sure if it is a duo-error, or if Germans wouldn't say it like that.

September 24, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

It you translate it directly "daran" becomes "thereat", but who would say that?

September 27, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

The drop down menu gives about it/ about them as an option, but my answer was not accepted. Actually, your literal translation helps me understand what IS accepted.

October 14, 2014

PumpedUpKickz

I had exactly the same happen to me.

November 14, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Are you asking what you want on your pizza, or something like that? Otherwise it doesn't really make sense in English.

November 19, 2014

bibeaults

Yes, or a sandwich or something was what I was thinking. "On it" is given as one of the translations (and the only one that came to mind when I was answering this), but I wasn't sure if that concept would be said a different way in German.

November 19, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

"to like about" is "mögen an" in German. The prepositions are simply different and don't match up. The da-word for an is daran.

As for pizza toppings:

"Was magst auf deine Pizza?" (accusative, directional) "What do you like (to be put) on your pizza?"

"Was magst du auf deiner Pizza?" (dative, locational) "What do you like (being) on your pizza?"

January 22, 2015

Mahmoud_Ezz

Read the link shared by fenix_vulgaris it is brilliant. Thanks a lot fenix..!

May 7, 2015

jmolion

The question Was machst du darüber? would have the same translation?

August 5, 2016

paulojr_mam

Could it be davon instead of daran?

December 24, 2016

MrLuettgen

Is "what do you like on it" an acceptable answer, as in "what (toppings) do you like on it (the pizza)"?

March 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.