1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mercato è su quella strad…

"Il mercato è su quella strada."

Translation:The market is on that street.

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


GiovanniCootes

Marketplace is offered as a suggestion by the programme itself! How can my answer be incorrect, therefore?


CivisRomanus

Since 'marketplace' refers to the space where a market is held, it is best translated as piazza del mercato , being mercato  alone the array of stalls and/or the business conducted there.
The space itself could be called mercato  by metonymy, but it is a loose translation.


BampaOwl

"On that street" is N Am usage. "In that street" is corresponding Brit English usage and SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. I am surprised at DL's failure here. Reported.


3Olympic

Why is it "su" instead of "sulla"?


Emin-Loyal

mercato is masculine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.