1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I don't have a gift."

"I don't have a gift."

Translation:Εγώ δεν έχω δώρο.

January 7, 2017

4 Comments


XJDPe

What kind of gift is δώρο? Is it like a birthday gift or an ability gift?


Dimitra956826

Both. Also, when talking about abilities, χάρισμα is commonly used as well. (which is where the English charisma comes from).


Lng52-._

I translated as: "Δεν έχω ένα δώρο" but it's incorrect to include "ένα"?


Dimitra956826

That would almost be like saying "I don't have one gift" in English. In this case, it's a sentence with a general meaning, so the indefinite article is ommited. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.