"It is a wall."

Translation:Είναι ένας τοίχος.

January 7, 2017

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you say this way: "Είναι ένα τοίχο"?

January 7, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I don't think so. Although είναι is a verb, I'm reasonably sure that you don't ever drop into accusative after using it (or any of its conjugations). A native speaker might want to explain a bit further though as I don't really know the actual reason why.

January 7, 2017

mizinamo

That's right. είμαι is not a transitive verb -- it's a copula, which joins a subject with a predicate that says something about that subject and refers to it.

Since it's basically a form of "A = B", it makes a certain amount of sense that "A" and "B" are in the same case -- and that's indeed what happens in all of the languages I know (though I wouldn't be surprised if there are languages that violate this).

Rule of thumb: use nominative on both sides of είμαι.

Another verb which acts similarly is γίνομαι: Θέλω να γίνω γιατρός (not: γιατρό).

January 7, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you Mizinamo! That's also very helpful to know about γίνομαι - I never knew that. One for my Word file.

January 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.