"Eu nu vreau întârzii!"

Translation:I do not want you to be late!

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is that a first person singular subjunctive?

January 7, 2017

wyqtor

It is also the same as the indicative present if you remove 'să': 'eu întârzii' = 'I am (running) late'

January 1, 2018

laurensappington

It also happens to be the second person singular form (subjunctive as well as indicative).

January 11, 2018

ovidiu_nl

Correct.

January 7, 2017

JamesTWils

Thanks. Without any tips and notes in this section, it is a bit difficult to follow at first.

January 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.