1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu vreau să întârzii!"

"Eu nu vreau întârzii!"

Translation:I do not want you to be late!

January 7, 2017

5 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is that a first person singular subjunctive?


wyqtor

It is also the same as the indicative present if you remove 'să': 'eu întârzii' = 'I am (running) late'


laurensappington

It also happens to be the second person singular form (subjunctive as well as indicative).


JamesTWils

Thanks. Without any tips and notes in this section, it is a bit difficult to follow at first.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.